Student Paper Contest 2004
The 2004 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 17 papers from 17 Student Branches in 12 countries:
- Belgium, Catholic University of Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve
- Egypt, Ain Shams University, Cairo
- Egypt, Arab Academy for Science and Technology, Alexandria
- Egypt, University of Cairo
- Germany, University of Karlsruhe
- Malta, University of Malta
- Netherlands, Universiteit Twente, Enschede
- Nigeria, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife
- Russia, Biysk Technological Institute
- Serbia and Montenegro, University of Novi Sad
- Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
- Slovenia, University of Maribor
- South Africa, University of Pretoria
- Spain, Politechnic School of the University of Alcala
- Spain, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona
- United Kingdom, University of London (King’s College)
- United Kingdom, University of York
The oral finals took place in Dubrovnik, Croatia, on 12 May 2004, as part of MELECON 2004, the 12th Mediterranean Electrotechnical Conference (12-15 May 2004).
The three winners were:
- Antonin Descampe and François Devaux (Catholic University of Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) A flexible line-based JPEG2000 decoder for digital cinema: devaux
- Biswa Sengupta (University of York, UK) Optimisation of timing properties in a platform independent manner: sengupta
- Ahmed Abdelrahman Muhammad and George Isaac Aziz (Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt) 2D single mode channel waveguide and MMI beam splitter fabrication and characterization: aziz
The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:
- Eduard Calvo Page (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain) Binary decoding of concatenated turbo codes and space-time block codes for quaternary modulations: page
- Ronan de Renesse (King’s College London, UK) Formal verification of ad-hoc routing protocols using SPIN model checker: renesse
The five jury members for the 2004 SPC were:
- Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
- Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
- Zeljko Jakopovic, Zagreb, Croatia
- Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria
- Ryszard Romaniuk, Warsaw, Poland