Committee


Committee and Contacts

The IEEE Region 8 Committee consists of:

  • Section representatives
  • Operating Committee
  • Appointed Members

Section Representatives

In the IEEE Region 8 Committee, Sections are represented by their Chairs. Section Chairs may appoint an alternate representative to the Region 8 Committee. The most recent list of Region 8 Sections and their representatives to the Region 8 Committee may be found here.

Operating Committee (OpCom)

Appointed members

Ad-hoc members

<!–

  • Africa Area Chair: Gloria Chukwudebe (Nigeria)
  • –>

    Sub Committees

    Action for Industry Team

    • Chair: Marios Antoniou (Cyprus)
    • Members:
      • Mohamed Amin (Egypt)
      • John Matogo (Kenya)
      • Matej Pacha (Czechoslovakia)
      • Danilo Pau (Italy)
    • Corresponding members – ex officio:
      • Costas Stasopoulos (Cyprus)
      • Sohaib Qamar Sheikh (UK and Ireland)

    Awards & Recognition Subcommittee

    • Chair: Margaretha Eriksson (Sweden)
    • Past Chair: Costas Stasopoulos (Cyprus)
    • Members:
      • Jaafar M. Al Ibrahim (Saudia Arabia)
      • Igor Kuzle (Croatia)
      • Meriem Kilani (France)
      • Athanasios Skodras (Greece)
    • Corresponding members – ex officio:
      • Magdalena Salazar Palma (Spain)
      • Vincenzo Piuri (Italy)

    Chapter Coordination Subcommittee

    • Chair: Albert Lysko (South Africa)
    • Members:
      • Matej Zajc (Slovenia)
      • Student Branch Chapters: Sarra Ben Rabii (Tunisia)
    • Corresponding members:
      • All Division Directors and Society/Council Presidents from Region 8

    Conference Coordination Subcommittee

    • Chair: Ljupco Karadzinov (North Macedonia)
    • Past Chair: Péter Nagy (Hungary)
    • Members:
      • Tomislav Capuder (Croatia)
      • Khaled Mokhtar (United Arab Emirates)
    • Corresponding members:
      • Vikass Monebhurrun (France)
    • Corresponding members – ex officio:
      • Carl J. Debono (Malta)
      • James M. Irvine (UK and Ireland)
      • René M. Garello (France)
      • Gianluca Setti (Italy)
      • Stefano Bregni (Italy)
      • Aleksandar Mastilovic (Serbia)
      • Meng Lu (Benelux)
      • Péter Nagy (Hungary)

    Educational Activities Subcommittee

    • Chair: Stamatis Dragoumanos (Greece)
    • Members:
      • University Education: Christopher James (UK and Ireland)
      • Continuing Education: Mohamed El Dallal (Egypt)
    • Corresponding members:
      • Amith Khandakar (Qatar)
      • Iulia Motoc (UK and Ireland)
      • Reinhardt Rading (Kenya)
    • Corresponding members – ex officio:
      • Saurabh Sinha (South Africa)
      • Maciej Ogorzalek (Poland)
      • Sohaib Qamar Sheiikh (UK and Ireland)
      • Rafal Sliz (Finland)
      • Samarth Deo (Sweden)

    Humanitarian Activities Subcommittee

    • Chair: John Funso-Adebayo (Nigeria)
    • Members:
      • Alexandros Osana (Greece)
      • Amith Khandakar (Oman)
      • Maria-Alexandra Paun (Switzerland)
    • Corresponding members – ex officio:
      • Paul Cunningham (UK and Ireland)
      • Simay Akar (Turkey)

    Membership Development Subcommittee

    • Chair: Ievgen Pichkalov (Ukraine)
    • Past Chair: Andrejs Romanovs (Latvia)
    • Members:
      • Tim Gitau (Kenya)
      • Matej Pacha (Czechoslovakia)
    • Corresponding members:
      • Azza Ouled Zaid (Tunisia)
      • John Matogo (Kenya)
      • Fadhel Abulhasan (Kuwait)
      • Albert Lysko (South Africa)

    Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee

    • Chair: Margaretha Eriksson (Sweden)
    • Members – ex officio:
      • Magdalena Salazar Palma (Spain)
      • Antonio Luque (Spain)
    • Members – elected:
      • Habib Kammoun (Tunisia)
      • Vera Markovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
      • Sergey Shaposhnikov (Russia North West)

    Professional Activities Subcommittee

    Standards Coordination Subcommittee

    • Chair: David Law (UK and Ireland)
    • Corresponding members:
      • Almir Badnjević (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
      • Vikass Monebhurrun (France)

    Strategic Planning Subcommittee

    • Chair: Antonio Luque (Spain)
    • Past Chair: Magdalena Salazar Palma (Spain)
    • Members:
      • Margaretha Eriksson (Sweden)
      • Raphael Onoshakpor (Nigeria)
      • Sara Barros (Benelux)
      • Victor Fouad Hanna (France)
      • Simay Akar (Turkey)
      • George Papadimitriou (Greece)
    • Corresponding members – ex officio:
      • Martin J. Bastiaans (Benelux)
      • Urmet Janes (Estonia)

    Student Activities Subcommittee

    • Chair: Maciej Borówka (Poland)
    • Past Chair: Efthymia Arvaniti (Austria)
    • Members:
      • Electronic Communications: Mohammad Hossein Babaee (Portugal)
      • Projects & Initiatives Coordinator: Rawane El Jamal (Lebanon)
      • Region Student Representative: George Papadimitriou (Greece)
      • Student Branch Coordinator: Ángela Martínez (Spain)
      • Student Paper Contest Coordinator: Paul Micallef (Malta)
      • Technical Activities Liaison, Student Branch Chapters Coordinator: Sarra Ben Rabii (Tunisia)
      • Young Professionals Liaison, Industry Focus: Ahmed Al Omoush (Jordan)

    Women in Engineering Coordinator

    • Chair: Ana Cigarán Romero (Germany)
    • Past Chair: Youmna El-Bitar (Lebanon)
    • Members:
      • Hzar Oqlah (Jordan)
      • Ilhem Kallel (Tunisia)
      • Philippa Ngaju (Uganda)
      • Maria-Alexandra Paun (Switzerland)
    • Corresponding members – ex officio:
      • Lisa J. Lazareck-Asunta (UK and Ireland)
      • Keely A. Crockett (UK and Ireland)

    Young Professionals Subcommittee

    • Chair: Vinko Lesic (Croatia)
    • Past Chair: Sara Barros (Benelux)
    • Members:
      • Almedin Kavaz (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
      • Inês Inácio (Benelux)
      • Manuel Ballesteros (Spain)
      • Aleks Dyskin (Israel)
    • Corresponding members:
      • Abdullateef Aliyu (Nigeria)
      • Seif El Hajjem (Tunisia)
    • Corresponding members – ex officio:
      • Flavia Dinca (Sweden)
      • José Pedro Vieira de Carvalho Pinto (Portugal)
      • Rafal Sliz (Finland)

    Ad hoc Subcommittees
    <!–
    Africa Area (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

    • Gloria Chukwudebe (Nigeria) – Chair
    • Vincent Kaabunga (Uganda) – ex-officio – corresponding member(IEEE board)
    • Dorothy Kabagaju Okello (Uganda) – ex-officio – corresponding member(IEEE board)
    • George Eduful (Ghana) – ex-officio – corresponding member(IEEE board)
    • Izael Pereira Da Silva (Kenya) – ex-officio – corresponding member(IEEE board)
    • Joseph Mutale (UK and Ireland) – ex-officio – corresponding member(IEEE board)
    • Margaretha A Eriksson (Sweden) – ex-officio – corresponding member(IEEE board)
    • Nelson M Ijumba (Rwanda) – ex-officio – corresponding member(IEEE board)
    • Towela Nyirenda (Malawi) – ex-officio – corresponding member(IEEE board)

    –>

    Finance (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

    • Chair: Adam Jastrzebski (UK and Ireland)
    • Members:
      • Director-Elect: Antonio Luque (Spain)
      • Past Director: Margaretha Eriksson (Sweden)
      • Voluntary Contributions Fund: Andreas Koltes (Germany)

    Region Vitality Coordination (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

    • Chair: Aleksandar Szabo (Croatia)
    • Members:
      • Andreas Koltes (Germany)
    • Corresponding members:
      • Humphrey Muhindi (Kenya)

    History Activities (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

    • Chair: Tony Davies (UK and Ireland)
    • Corresponding members – ex officio:
      • Martin Bastiaans (Benelux)

    Life members (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

    • Chair: Victor Fouad-Hanna (France)
    • Corresponding members:
      • Hugo Wyss (Swiss)
    • Corresponding members – ex officio:
      • Aleksandar Szabo (Croatia)
      • Charles Turner (UK and Ireland)

    Publications and Communications (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

    • Chair: Christopher James (UK and Ireland)
    • Members:
      • Electronic Communications: George Michael (Cyprus)
      • New Journals: Matej Zajc (Slovenia)
      • Region 8 News: Alistair Dabbs (UK and Ireland)
      • Region 8 Today: Stamatis Dragomaunos (Greece)
      • Social Media and Web Page: Dora Fourou (Greece)
      • Secretary: Ana Maria Madureira (Portugal)
      • Assistant Secretary: Miguel Castanheira Marques (Portugal)