Committee


Committee and Contacts

The IEEE Region 8 Committee consists of:

  • Section representatives
  • Operating Committee
  • Appointed Members

Section Representatives

In the IEEE Region 8 Committee, Sections are represented by their Chairs. Section Chairs may appoint an alternate representative to the Region 8 Committee. The most recent list of Region 8 Sections and their representatives to the Region 8 Committee may be found here.

 

Operating Committee (OpCom)

 

Zone Representative: Habib Kammoun (Tunisia)
Africa Council Chair: Isaac A. Adekanye (Nigeria)
R8 representative in Africa Council: Magdalena Salazar Palma (Spain)

 

Appointed members

Appointed Ad-hoc members

 

Committees

 

Action for Industry (AfI) Committee

  • Toni Mattila (Finland) (Chair)
  • John Matogo (Kenya)
  • Nihel ben Youssef (Tunisia)
  • Sohaib Qamar Sheikh (UK&Ireland)
  • Cosmin Moisa (Romania)
  • Maria Efthymiou (Cyprus)
  • Stamatis Dragoumanos (Greece)
  • Serge Dos Santos (France)
  • Mohammad Galal (Egypt)

Awards & Recognition Committee

  • Antonio Luque (Spain) (Chair)
  • Peter Nagy (Hungary)
  • Ali Alfaily (Kuwait)
  • Hzar Al Mhaseess (Jordan)
  • Filippo Sanfilippo (Norway)
  • Vera Markovic (Serbia)
  • Ana Madureira (Portugal)
  • George Papadimitriou (Greece)

Chapter Coordination Committee

  • Anna Litvinenko (Latvia) (Chair)
  • Muhammad Al-Barham (Jordan)
  • Filippo Sanfilippo (Norway)
  • Andrejs Romanovs (Latvia)
  • Matej Pacha (Czechoslovakia)
  • Izet Kale (UK & Ireland )
  • Atif Iqbal (Qatar)
  • Adel M. Alimi (Tunisia)
  • Mohamed Ali Zormati (Tunisia)

Conference Coordination Committee

  • Tiziana Tambosso (Italy) (Chair)
  • Abdellah Kouzou (Algeria)
  • Shaun Kaplan (Germany)
  • Habib Kammoun (Tunisia)
  • Nadezda Kunicina (Latvia)
  • Robert Bierwolf (Benelux)
  • Sergio Rapuano (Italy)
  • Pascal Lorenz (France)
  • Antonio Luque (Spain)
  • Peter Nagy (Hungary)
  • Paul Cunningham (UK and Ireland)
  • Maciej Ogorzalek (Poland)
  • Aleksandar Mastilovic (Serbia)
  • Katerina Papanikolaou (Cyprus)
  • Ana Perez-Neira (Spain)

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee

  • Gheith Abandah (Jordan) (Chair)
  • Dusanka Boskovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  • Adeel Sultan (UAE)
  • Alex Böhm (Germany)
  • Simay Akar (Turkey)
  • Patience Obehi Enahoro (Nigeria)

Entrepreneurship Committee

  • Rawane El-jamal (Lebanon) (Chair)
  • Mohamad Zidan (Jordan)
  • Ayat Amr (UAE)
  • Rosa Maria Delgado (Switzerland)
  • Khaled Zamzam (Egypt)
  • Umar Adam Ibrahim (Nigeria)
  • Hend Kmiha (Tunisia)
  • Conrad Attard (Malta)
  • Mohamed El Dallal (Egypt)
  • Marco Giordani (Italy)
  • Cynthia Chepchirchir (Kenya)

Finance Committee

  • Adam Jastrzebski (UK & Ireland) (Chair)
  • Pascal Lorenz (France)
  • Andreas Koltes (Germany)
  • Vincenzo Piuri (Italy)
  • Antonio Luque (Spain)
  • Mohamed Neji (Tunisia)

History Activities (HA) Committee

  • Martin Bastiaans (Benelux) (Chair)
  • Tony Davies (UK & Ireland)
  • Antonio Savini (Italy)
  • Ievgen Pichkaliov (Ukraine)
  • Sergei Prokhorov (Russia)
  • Stefano Selleri (Italy)
  • Ahmed Zobaa (UK & Ireland)
  • Mathini Sellathurai (UK & Ireland)

Humanitarian Activities (HuAC) Committee

  • Theodoros Panagiotis Chatzinikolaou (Greece) (Chair)
  • Abdullateef Aliyu (Nigeria)
  • Lavender Ndunya (Kenya)
  • George Papadimitriou (Switzerland)
  • Lucija Brezočnik (Slovenia)
  • Nour Sbaoulji (Tunisia)
  • Omar Salameh (Jordan)
  • Neemat Awadelkarim (Sudan)
  • Herbert Lwanga (Uganda)
  • Simay Akar (Turkey)
  • Miriam Cunningham (UK&Ireland)
  • Magdalena Salazar-Palma (Spain)
  • Mohamed Essaaidi (Morocco)
  • Maxwell Addison (Ghana)

Life members (LM) Committee

  • Peter Magyar (Germany) (Chair)
  • Tony Davies (UK & Ireland)
  • Goce Arsov (North Macedonia)
  • Rima Fathallah (Tunisia)
  • Shmuel Auster (Israel)

Membership Development Committee

  • Mariya Antyufeyeva (Ukraine) (Chair)
  • Sara Barros (Benelux)
  • Mohab Mangoud (Bahrain)
  • Fairouz Fattoum (Tunisia)
  • Marc Lethiecq (France)
  • Mohamed Sief Mahmoud (Egypt)
  • Pawel Prajzendanc (Poland)
  • Farzaneh Abdollahi (Iran)
  • Grigore Stamatescu (Romania)
  • Ievgen Pichkaliov (Ukraine)

Nominations and Appointments (N&A) Committee

  • Antonio Luque (Spain) (Chair)
  • Vincenzo Piuri (Italy)
  • Mike Hinchey (UK&Ireland)
  • Vincent Egessa (Kenya)
  • Jan Haase (Germany)
  • Ilhem Kallel (Tunisia)

Professional and Educational Activities Committee

  • Andrejs Romanovs (Latvia) (Chair)
  • Conrad Attard (Malta)
  • Dalius Navakauskas (Lithuania )
  • Ana Margarida Trigo (Portugal)
  • Mistura Muibi Tijani (Nigeria)
  • Hadi Kanaan (Lebanon)
  • Natalia Piaseczna (Poland)
  • Filippo Sanfilippo (Norway)

Publications and Communications Committee

  • Adeel Sultan (United Arab Emirates) (Chair)
  • George Michael (Cyprus)
  • Maria Efthymiou (Cyprus)
  • Peter Nagy (Hungary)
  • Mohamed Hatem Abdulkader (Egypt)
  • Mohammad Hossein Babaee (Portugal)
  • Kassiani Nikolopoulou (Greece)
  • Nick WainWright (UK & Ireland)
  • Constandinos Mavromoustakis (Cyprus)
  • Fatma Zamil (Jordan) (Region 8 Today EiC)
  • Maja Matijasevic (Croatia) (Region 8 News EiC)

Strategic Planning Committee

  • Antonio Luque (Spain) (Chair)
  • Mike Hinchey (UK & Ireland)
  • Habib Kammoun (Tunisia)
  • Magdalena Salazar Palma (Spain)
  • Sohaib Qamer Sheikh (UK & Ireland)
  • Ievgen Pichkaliov (Ukraine)
  • Sally Musonye (Kenya)

Student Activities Committee

  • Abdullateef Aliyu (Nigeria) (Chair)
  • Simay Akar (Turkey)
  • Khaldoun Taktak (Tunisia)
  • Ahmed Abouelnour (Egypt)
  • Fay Majid (Sudan)
  • Vera Markovic (Serbia)
  • Vildana Hrnjić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  • Maciej Borowka (Poland)
  • Cybele Ghanem (Lebanon)

Women in Engineering (WIE) Committee

  • Wafa Ben-Hmida (UK & Ireland) (Chair)
  • Maria-Alexandra Paun (Switzerland)
  • Ana Margarida Trigo (Portugal)
  • Hazar Oklah (Jordan)
  • Sally Musonye (Kenya)
  • Efthymia Araviniti (Austria)
  • Ala Chalghaf (Tunisia)
  • Amani Alshawi (Saudi Arabia)
  • Larissa Abi (Lebanon)
  • Roua Touihri (France)
  • Jani Dugonik (Slovenia)
  • Emtiez Akermi (Tunisia)
  • Ambra Sannino (Sweden)

Young Professionals Committee

  • Ines Inacio (Benelux) (Chair)
  • Ali Alfayly (Kuwait)
  • Seif Elhajjem (Tunisia)
  • Georgia Saridaki (Greece)
  • Mistura Muibideen (Nigeria)
  • Wadee HajAli (Palestine)
  • Barbara Vujkov (Serbia)
  • Almedin Kavaz (Switzerland)
  • Ahsan Qamer (Germany)
  • Zillah Nangobi (Uganda)
  • Mohamed Saeed Darweesh (Egypt)
  • Agnieszka Zagozdzinska-Bochenek (Switzerland)

 

Ad hoc Committees

 

Alternate membership payments (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Nadine Abbas (Lebanon) (Chair)
  • Andreas Koltes (Germany)
  • George Eduful (Ghana)
  • Hassene Seddik (Tunisia)
  • Ariel Phiri (Zambia)

Careers New Initiative (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Mohamed Amin (Egypt) (Chair)
  • Andreas Neumeier (Germany)
  • Haya Youssef (UK & Ireland)

Climate Change (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Paul Cunningham (UK & Ireland) (Chair)
  • René Garello (France)
  • Cybele Ghanam (Lebanon)
  • Maurine Chepkemoi (Kenya)
  • Aoife M. Foley (UK & Ireland)

Continu>Ed (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Vincenzo Kaabunga (Uganda) (Chair)
  • Khaled Moktar (Egypt)
  • Jospeh Mutale (Zambia)
  • Miriam Eduful (Ghana)
  • Esther Muchiri (Kenya)

Cooperation with IEEE S/TCs and National Associations (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Peter Nagy (Hungary) (Chair)
  • Ilhem Kallel (Tunisia)
  • Reinhard Moeller (Germany)
  • Shahid Mumtaz (Portugal)
  • Igor Kuzle (Croatia)
  • Erol Gelenbe (UK & Ireland )
  • Gloria Chukwudebe (Nigeria)
  • Bruno Meyer (France)
  • Mariusz Malinowski (Poland)
  • Bochra Boudriga (Tunisia)

Cross-section Technical Cooperation (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Nadezhda Kunicina (Latvia) (Chair)
  • Ahmed Zobaa (UK & Ireland )
  • Muhammad Al-Barham (Jordan)
  • Esther Muchiri (Kenya)

Educational Infrastructures (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Albert Lysko (South Africa) (Chair)
  • Murielle lacombled (France)
  • Ali Alfayly (Kuwait)
  • Neecharl Ramprosand (Mauritius)
  • Barbara Vujkov (Serbia)
  • Igor Matias (Switzerland)
  • Sohaib Qamer (UK&Ireland)
  • Ala’ Khalifah (Jordan)
  • Aleksei Tepljakov (Estonia)

Engineering Projects in Community Service (EPICS) (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Samarth Deo (Sweden) (Chair)
  • Ana Cigaran (Germany)
  • Abdulla Al-Kaff (Spain)
  • Resala Abdulla Aladraj (Bahrain)
  • Zoubida Alaoui Mdaghri (Morocco)
  • Lucija Brezocnik (Slovenia)

Electronic Communications (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • George Michael (Cyprus) (Chair)
  • Maria Efthymiou (Cyprus)
  • Nick Wainwright (UK & Ireland) (R8 web adhoc)
  • Mohammad Hossein Babaee (Portugal) (Social Media)
  • Fay Majid (Sudan) (SAC-ECC)
  • Kassiani Nikolopoulou (Greece) (New Social Media adhoc)
  • Constandinos Mavromoustakis (Cyprus) (IEEE App)
  • Peter Nagy (Hungary) (exofficio MGA-IT)

Fellow Members Search (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Maria Teresa Correia de Barros (Portugal) (Chair)
  • Okyay Kaynak (Turkey)
  • Maria Pia Fanti (Italy)
  • Tariq Durrani (UK&Ireland)
  • Davor Bonefacic (Croatia)
  • Victor Fouad-Hanna (France)

IEEE Milestones Awareness (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Claire Lajoie-Mazenc (France) (Chair)
  • Adam Dabrowski (Poland)
  • Stanimir Valtchev (Portugal)
  • Levente Kovacs (Hungary)
  • Neecharl Ramprosand (Mauritius)

New Social Media (Ad Hoc Committee)

R8 Advisory (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Vincenzo Piuri (Italy) (Chair)
  • Antonio Luque (Spain)
  • Magdalena Salazar Palma (Spain)
  • Costas Stasopoulos (Cyprus)
  • Martin Bastiaans (Benelux)
  • Margaretha Eriksson (Sweden)
  • Mike Hinchey (UK&Ireland)
  • Habib Kammoun (Tunisia)
  • Bruno Meyer (France)

Region 8 News

  • Maja Matijasevic (Croatia) (EiC)
  • Margaretha Eriksson (Sweden)
  • Basant Kumar (Oman)
  • Ahmad Taher Azar (Saudi Arabia)

Region 8 Today (Ad Hoc Committee)

SAC Contests, Awards and Recognitions (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Vera Markovic (Serbia) (Chair)
  • Lee Crudgington (UK&Ireland)
  • Millicent Kwangari (South Africa)
  • Haris Capelj (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
  • Matteo Bruno Lodi (Italy)
  • Rim Chihi (Tunisia)
  • Mohammed Abdelrahman (Egypt)
  • Yahya Al Belushi (Oman)
  • Raja Boussada (Tunisia)

SAC Electronic Communications (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Fay Majid (Sudan) (Chair)
  • Stefan Momyr (North Macedonia)
  • Sahar Youssef (Tunisia)
  • Mohammed Hatem (Egypt)

SAC Training and Leadership Support (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Khaldoun Taktak (Tunisia) (Chair)
  • Davide Morgado (Portugal)
  • Krishna Ajith (UAE)
  • Godwin Ozor (Nigeria)
  • Mohamed Ali Zormati (Tunisia)
  • Alkiviadis Michalitsis (Greece)
  • Eldar Sabanovic (Lituania)
  • Larissa Abi (Lebanon)

SAC New Initiatives (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Vildana Hrnjić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (Chair)
  • Soula Vasiliki-Seie (Greece)
  • Abdulhameed Raji (UK & Ireland)
  • Martyna Borak (Poland)
  • Igor Matias (Switzerland)
  • Rastko Zeljkovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  • Youcef Islem Malk (Algeria)
  • Rhoda Akello (Kenya)

Sections Congress Coordination

Social Media

Sections Vitality and Development (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Ana Maria Madureira (‎Portugal) (Region Vitality Coordinator)
  • Ahmed Hassan (Egypt)
  • Andreas Koltes (Germany)
  • Sanja Lazarova-Molnar (Denmark)
  • Isabelle Kandagor (Kenya)

Secretariat (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Ljupco Karadzinov (North Macedonia) (Chair)
  • Martin Bastiaans (Benelux)
  • Aniko Szakal (Hungary)
  • George Michael (Cyprus)
  • Maria Efthymiou (Cyprus)

Senior Members Search (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Dusanka Boskovic (Bosnia & Herzegovina) (Chair)
  • John Funso-Adebayo (Nigeria)
  • Mohammad Salah (Jordan)
  • Catarina Silva (Portugal)
  • Assem Nasser (Morocco)
  • Lucian Toma (Romania)

Standards Coordination Committee

  • Mona Ghassemian (UK&Ireland) (Chair)
  • Tuncer Baykas (Turkey)
  • Shmuel Auster (Israel)
  • David Law (UK&Ireland)
  • Maria-Alexandra Paun (Switzerland)
  • Shahid Mumtaz (Portugal)
  • Vikass Monebhurrun (France)
  • Albena Moveska (Bulgaria)
  • Clara Napel (Austria)

Subsections Strategic Development (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Sanja Lazarova-Molnar (Denmark) (Chair)
  • Sudhir Routray (Ethiopia)
  • John Oyewole Funso-Adebayo (Nigeria)
  • Ikechi Ukaegbu (Kazakhstan)
  • Ali Hussein Zolait (Bahrain)

Territories in crisis (Ad Hoc Committee)

Web (Ad Hoc Committee)

  • Nick WainWright (UK & Ireland) (Chair)
  • Anish Mohanan Sudhamani (Germany)
  • Periklis Chatzimisios (Greece)
  • Murat Yazici (Turkey)
  • Reem Turky (Saudi Arabia West)