2019-October – Valencia


2019-October – Valencia

This page contains information about the 113th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held in Valencia on 12-13 of October 2019.

 


Motions

 

Presentations

 

OpCom Reports

 

Director (Magdalena Salazar Palma) Director-Elect (Antonio Luque)
Past-Director (Margaretha Eriksson) Secretary (Ana Madureira)
Treasurer (Adam Jastrzebski) V/C Member Activities (Adeel Sultan)
V/C Student Activities (Maciej Borówka) V/C Technical Activities (Sohaib Sheikh)

Subcommittee Reports

 

Action for Industry (AfI) Life Member Coordinator (LM) Social Media Coordinator
Africa Council Membership Development Subcommittee (MDSC) Standards Coordinator (StC)
Awards & Recognition Subcommittee (A&RSC) Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee Strategic Planning
Chapter Coordination Subcommittee (ChCSC) Professional and Educational Activities Subcommittee (PEAsC) Student Representative
Conference Coordination SubCommittee (CoCSC) Publications and Communications Subcommittee (PC) Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator (VCF)
Electronic Communications Coordinator (ECC) Region 8 Today (Region8Today) Women in Engineering Coordinator(WIE)
Finance SubcommitteeRegion 8 News (R8News) Young Professionals Subcommittee (YP)
History Activities Coordinator (HA) Region Vitality Coordinator (RVC)
Humanitarian Activities Subcommittee (HuA)Sections Congress Coordinator

Section Reports

 

Algeria Section Iraq Section Romania Section
Austria Section Iran Section Russia Section
Bahrain Section Israel Section Russia (Northwest) Section
Belarus Section Italy Section Russia (Siberia) Section
Benelux Section Jordan Section Saudi Arabia (East) Section
Bosnia and Herzegovina Section Kenya Section Saudi Arabia (West) Section
Bulgaria Section Kuwait Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Croatia Section Latvia Section Slovenia Section
Cyprus Section Lebanon Section South Africa Section
Czechoslovakia Section Lithuania Section Spain Section
Denmark Section Malta Section Sweden Section
Egypt Section Mauritius Section Switzerland Section
Estonia Section Morocco Section Tunisia Section
Finland Section Nigeria Section Turkey Section
France Section Norway Section Uganda Section
Germany Section Oman Section UK and Ireland Section
Ghana Section Poland Section Ukraine Section
Greece Section Portugal Section United Arab Emirates Section
Hungary Section Qatar Section Zambia Section
Iceland Section Republic Of Macedonia Section

Reimbursement


IEEE Inspiring Leaders

The activity “IEEE Inspiring Leaders”, seeks to bring IEEE leaders closer to student and Young Professional IEEE members, in order to motivate and inspire them.

 

The activity consists of an open interview-discussion, in which the panelists and other IEEE members will be asked about different aspects of their professional life and their experience in IEEE. In this manner, the event attempts to gain an insight into who are the leaders of IEEE.

 

 

The activity focuses on the human side of our participants, so it will not be a technical presentation. Therefore, no preparation for the activity is expected to be required. Just the will to have fun and have a relaxed conversation with other fellow IEEE members.

 

The activity will take place on Saturday 12 before lunch, in a slot specifically assigned to it (i.e. it will not collide with the R8 meeting).

 

 


Meeting Schedule – Valencia

Friday
Foyer areaBurdeos roomMandarina room
8:00-8:30
8:30-9:00LMAG meeting
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-11:00LMAG meeting
11:00-11:30
11:30-12:00
12:00:12:30
12:30-13:00Lunch
13:00-13:30Africa Council meeting
13:30-14:00
14:00-14:30Spain Section MeetingLMAG meeting
14:30-15:00
15:00-15:30
15:30-16:00Coffee Break
16:00-16:30Coffee BreakAfrica Council meetingCoffee Break
16:30-17:00Spain Section MeetingLMAG meeting
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:05Director’s Address
18:05-18:30Spain Section

Presentation and Awards

18:30-19:30Workshop: “THE

OPPORTUNITIES OF BUILDING

IEEE STANDARDS FOR EUROPE,

MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA”

19:30-20:30
20:30-21:00Welcome Reception
21:00-21:30Dinner

(Hotel Restaurant – Bar – Terrace)

21:30-22:00
22:00-22:30
22:30-23:00
SaturdaySunday
Celeste I+IICeleste I+II
8:00-8:30Region 8 MeetingRegion 8 Meeting
8:30-9:00
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00
11:00-11:30
11:30-12:00
12:00:12:30
12:30-13:00
13:00-13:30
13:30-14:00
14:00-14:30
14:30-15:00
15:00-15:30
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30
16:30-17:00
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:05City tour
18:05-18:30
18:30-19:30
19:30-20:30Gala Dinner
20:30-21:00
21:00-21:30
21:30-22:00
22:00-22:30
22:30-23:00
Bus to Hotel

Order of the Day – Valencia

Friday

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
16:002:00:00Registration open
18:000:05:00Director’s AddressMagdalena Salazar Palma
18:050:25:00Spain Section Presentation and AwardsJesús Fraile Ardanuy
18:302:00:00Workshop “THE OPPORTUNITIES OF BUILDING IEEE STANDARDS FOR EUROPE, MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA”Jesús Fraile / Óscar Martínez / Clara Neppel
20:300:30:00Welcome Reception
21:002:00:00Welcome Dinner – Dress Code: Business Casual
23:00Dinner Ends

Saturday

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
7:001:00:00SocialBreakfast
8:000:05:00100ProceduralCall to OrderMagdalena Salazar Palma
8:050:15:00101ProceduralRoll Call / Introduction of New Officers / Representatives / Guests / Apologiess for AbsenceAna Madureira / Magdalena Salazar Palma
8:200:05:00102ProceduralWelcome by Spain Section ChairJesús Fraile Ardanuy
8:250:05:00103ProceduralIntroductory RemarksMagdalena Salazar Palma
8:300:05:00104ActionApproval of the Consent AgendaMagdalena Salazar Palma
8:350:05:00105ActionApproval of the AgendaMagdalena Salazar Palma
8:400:30:00106DiscussionIEEE Region 8 Director’s AddressMagdalena Salazar Palma
9:100:30:00107DiscussionIEEE Past President’s AddressJim Jefferies
9:400:30:00108DiscussionIEEE Executive Director and COO AddressStephen Welby
10:100:10:00109DiscussionIEEE Region 1: Identifying Member Journeys and Interface Points for EngagementBabak Dastgheib-Beheshti
10:200:10:00110DiscussionIEEE Region 7 Director’s AddressMaike Luiken
10:300:20:00SocialCoffee Break
10:502:00:00111WorkshopIEEE Inspiring Leaders EventJesús Fraile Ardanuy
12:501:30:00SocialLunch
14:200:30:00201DiscussionIEEE VP, MGAB, IEEE Managing Director, MGA: Strategies & DirectionsFrancis Grosz / Cecelia Jankowski
14:500:10:00202DiscussionStategic Planning CommitteeAntonio Luque / Martin Bastiaans
15:000:30:00203DiscussionStudent ActivitiesMaciej Borówka
15:300:20:00SocialCoffee Break
15:500:45:00204DiscussionMember ActivitiesAdeel Sultan
16:350:15:00205DiscussionIEEE Foundation and Life MembersCharles Turner – IEEE LM Committee Chair
16:500:10:00206DiscussionNominations and Appointments Report and Election InstructionsVera Markovic
17:000:15:00207DiscussionPresentations of VCs CandidatesVera Markovic
17:150:05:00208Executive SessionVotingVera Markovic
17:200:05:00209DiscussionPresentation of election resultsVera Markovic
17:250:05:00210ProceduralClosing of day oneMagdalena Salazar Palma
17:300:05:00211SocialGroup photoAna Madureira
17:35End of meeting – day one
18:300:10:00SocialMeeting Point for Bus: Outside Hotel
18:401:30:00SocialValencia Tour by Bus with Guide
20:102:45:00SocialGala Dinner at La Ferradura Restaurant / Awards CeremonyCostas Stasopoulos
22:550:10:00SocialBus Drive to Hotel
23:05SocialArrival to Barceló Valencia Hotel

Sunday

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
7:001:00:00SocialBreakfast
8:000:05:00300ProceduralCall to OrderMagdalena Salazar Palma
8:050:35:00301DiscussionTechnical ActivitiesSohaib Sheikh
8:400:05:00302InfoUpcoming Flagship ConferencesLjupco Karazdinov
8:450:20:00303DiscussionIEEE Collabratec – Region 8 PerformanceJohn Day
9:050:20:00304DiscussionIEEE R8 Director-Elect Candidates PresentationsCostas Stasopoulos: Igor Kuzle / Vin Piuri
9:250:10:00305DiscussionIEEE R8 Director-Elect Candidates Q&AAll
9:350:10:00306Executive SessionDiscussion and voting
9:450:05:00307DiscussionPresentation of the voting resultsCostas Stasopoulos
9:500:15:00308DiscussionAfrica Council UpdateHabib Kammoun
10:050:15:00309DiscussionIEEE Membership Dues – Payment by Installment OptionAdeel Sultan / Sohaib Sheikh
10:200:20:00SocialCoffee Break
10:400:20:00310DiscussionTreasurer and Finance Committee ReportAdam Jastrzebski
11:000:30:00311Discussion2020 Budget ProposalAdam Jastrzebski
11:300:30:00312DiscussionConcur Reimbursement System PresentationAdam Jastrzebski
12:000:10:00313DiscussionIEEE Sections CongressCostas Stasopoulos
12:100:20:00314MotionsMotions Presentation, Discussion, and VotingAntonio Luque
12:300:05:00315DiscussionNew BusinessAll
12:350:05:00316DiscussionCall for Proposals for Incoming R8 Committee MeetingsAntonio Luque
12:400:10:00317DiscussionInvitation to Next Region 8 Committee MeetingMariusz Malinowski
12:500:05:00318DiscussionClosing RemarksMagdalena Salazar Palma
12:550:05:00319ProceduralAdjournmentMagdalena Salazar Palma
13:001:00:00SocialLunch
14:00End of Meeting

Consent Agenda

501ActionApproval of the minutes of the 112th Region 8 Committee meeting
502ReportReports