2007-October – Bucharest


2007, October – Bucharest Agenda Book Index

2 options:

  • download the full agenda book (in single pdf file):
  • access the original individual documents indexed in the following table
General information
Agenda Bucharest meeting:  agenda_bucharest
List of Participants:  attendees_list_bucharest
Unapproved Minutes of the Sofia meeting:  unapproved_minutes_sofia
Attendees list Sofia meeting:  attendees_sofia
Motions
[1: motion_1_+russia_nw]
[2-3:  motion_2_3_gold]
[4:  motion_4_arsuc]
[5: motion_5_histelcon]
[6:  motion_6_sc08]
[7: motion_7_pa]
Actions
[1:  action_1_irsc]
[2:  action_2_benelux]
[3: action_3_arsuc]
OpCom reports
Director’s report:  director_report_bucharest
Membership Activities Report:  ma_report_bucharest
Student Activities Report:  sac_report_bucharest
Technical Activties Report:  ta_report_bucharest
Treasurer’s Report:  r8_treasurer_bucharest_report
VCF and Secretary’s report:  vcf_secretary_report_bucharest
Subcommittees
Awards and Recognition subcommittee:  report_awards_recognition_sub_bucharest
Conference Coordinator Report:  conference_coordinator_report_bucharest
Educational Activities Sub-Committee:  educational_act_report_bucharest
Industry Relation
[report:  IRC_report_bucharest]
[member breakdown:  IRC_r8_member_breakdown_bucharest]
[measurement tool:  IRC_measurement_tool]
Professional Activities:  professional_activities_report_bucharest
Section Reports [in alphabetical order]
AustriaIcelandRomania
BahrainIranRussia
BelarusIsrael Russia (Northwest)
Benelux ItalyRussia (Siberia)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Jordan Saudi Arabia
BulgariaKenyaSaudi Arabia (West)
Croatia Kuwait Serbia and Montenegro
CyprusLebanon Slovenia
Czechoslovakia Lithuania South Africa
Denmark Malta Spain
EgyptMoroccoSweden
Egypt (Alexandria Subsection)NigeriaSwitzerland
Estonia NorwayTanzania Subsection
FinlandOman Turkey
France PolandUkraine
GermanyPortugalUnited Arab Emirates
GreeceQatar United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland
Hungary Republic of Macedonia
Other reports
ISBIR report:  isbir_report_bucharest
Healing the organisational divide between chapters and sections:  denmark_re-establishing_section-chapter_relations

 


2007, October – Bucharest

This page contains information about the 89th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting held in Bucharest on 13-14 October 2007.

Agenda Book

News

  • Sections Congress 2008: Proposals for Session Speakers can now be made (Nomination form will be available shortly)
    The deadline for submitting speaker nominations is 1 November 2007
    more information here.
  • Travel guide online ! Please find all the interesting and practical information you need for your stay in Bucharest here ( bucharest_travel_guide). This travel guide is kindly prepared by Tony Davies.
  • CVs of the Region 8 candidates can be found here:  r8_candidates_cv

General Information and files

All files can be found in Documents > repository Committee Meeting Documents > 2007, October – Bucharest. Please note that these documents are only accessible to registered voting committee members who were granted access. Please contact Thomas Watteyne to claim those rights.

  • Click here for direct access to the files.

Schedule for IEEE Region 8 Meeting in Bucharest/Romania

timeactivityroom
Friday, 12th October 2007
08:00AM
10:00AM
Membership DevelopmentBordeaux
10:00AM
12:00PM
PABordeaux
08:00AM
12:00PM
Student Activities Committee meeting
Nice
08:00AM
10:00AM
ConferenceMarseille
10:00AM
12:00PM
Chapters CoordinationMarseille
01:00PM
04:00PM
GOLDBordeaux
02:00PM
04:00PM
IR – ISBIRMarseille
02:00 PM
04:00 PM
EducationNice
04:00 PM
06:00 PM
BMS and RAB Contribution:  friday_1600_bms_watteyne
Thomas Watteyne
Bordeaux
06:00 PM
07:00 PM
Meeting with Romania sectionBordeaux
07:00 PM
11:00 PM
Welcome reception
Saturday, 13th October 2007
08:00 AM
08:15 AM
Introduction & Roundcall
J-G. Remy, C. Nora
Paris
08:15 AM
08:25 AM
Adoption of the Agenda
C. Nora
08:25 AM
08:40 AM
Approval of the Sofia Minutes
C. Nora
08:40 AM
08:55 AM
IEEE ExCom Presentation:  saturday_0840_excom_terman
Lew Terman
08:55 AM
09:00 AM
IEEE Fellows:  saturday_0855_fellows_panayirci
E. Panayirci
09:00 AM
09:30 AM
IEEE Regional Activities Direction:  saturday_0900_regional_day
John Day
09:30 AM
10:00 AM
Director’s and section development Report:  saturday_0930_director_remy
J-G. Remy
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Awards

  • Clementina Saduwa Award
    J-G. Remy
  • France section 40 Years
    L. Terman
  • Other Awards
    J-G. Remy, V. Fouad-Hanna
Paris
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
N&A report
B. Zajc

  • New N&A members
  • Director-Elect candidates for 2009-2010
  • OpCom Candidates Presentation, Q&A
  • VC SP and subsections report:  saturday_1101_nsd_stoilkov
12:00 PM
12:20 PM
Presentation on “new RAB = GMAB”:  saturday_1200_rab_day
J. Raynes, J. Day, J-G. Remy
12:20 PM
12:40 PM
Information on Sections Congress 2008:  saturday_1220_sc2008_davies
J. G. Remy, A. Davies
12:40 PM
02:15 PM
Lunch
02:15 PM
02:35 PM
VCF Coordinator and Secretary’s report: :  saturday_1415_vcf_nora
C. Nora
Paris
02:35 PM
03:00 PM
Treasurer’s report:  saturday_1435_treasurer_harrington
B. Harrington
03:00 PM
04:10 PM
Member Activities report:  saturday_1500_ma_delimar
M. Delimar
04:10 PM
05:00 PM
Student Activities report:  saturday_1610_sac_bastiaans
M. Bastiaans
05:00 PM
07:00 PM
Social Event
07:00 PM
11:00 PM
Banquet
Sunday, 14th October 2007
08:15 AM
09:15 AM
Technical Activities report [presentation:  sunday_0815_tac_paunovic, ISBIR:  sunday_0816_isbir]
G. Paunovic
Paris
09:15 AM
10:00 AM
Motions discussion
J-G. Remy
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
All Other Business
J-G. Remy

Paris
11:30 AM
11:40 AM
Malta’s invitation:  sunday_1130_malta_sacco
11:40 AM
11:55 AM
Future meetings and Directors’ thanks for endeavoring in 2007
J-G. Remy
11:55 AM
12:00 PM
Wrap-up and adjourn
J-G. Remy
12:00 PMLunch

Online registration

Please note that registration if only open for the IEEE Region 8 committee members and the members invited by the IEEE Region Director or the Vice Chairs. Please contact {cb_profile=NORA}Christine Nora{/cb_profile} for further information.

  • Click here to register for the meeting.

VISA requests

If you need a Visa, please download the following form:  invitation_letter_bucharest , fill it in and send it to Professor Stefan Mocanu ( smocanu@rdslink.ro ).

Input for the meeting

According to Region 8 Bylaws (R8-303.9) the Director is requesting input for the next meeting until July, 15th 2007, which is on time for the next Region 8 OpCom Meeting.