2017-March – Stockholm


2017-March – Stockholm

This page contains information about the 108th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held  in Stockholm on 25-26 of March 2017.

OpCom Reports

Director (Margaretha Eriksson)Director-Elect (Magdalena Salazar Palma)
Past-Director (Costas Stasopoulos) Secretary (Jan Verveckken)
Treasurer (Ralph Kennel) V/C Member Activities (Antonio Luque)
V/C Student Activities (Efthymia Arvaniti) V/C Technical Activities (Christopher James)

Subcommittee Reports

Action for Industry (AfI) History Activities Coordinator (HA)Region 8 News (R8News)
Africa Area (AA) Humanitarian Activities Subcommittee  (HuA) Section Vitality Coordinator (SVC)
Awards & Recognition Subcommittee (A&RSC) Life Member Coordinator (LM) Standards Coordinator (StC)
Chapter Coordination Subcommittee (ChCSC) Membership Development Subcommittee (MDSC) Strategic Planning
Conference Coordination SubCommittee (CoCSC) Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator (VCF)
Educational Activities SubCommittee (EASC) Professional Activities Subcommittee (PASC) Women in Engineering Coordinator (WIE)
Electronic Communications Coordinator (ECC) Young Professionals Subcommittee (YP)

Section Reports

Algeria Section Iceland Section Republic of Macedonia Section
Austria Section Iran Section Romania Section
Bahrain SectionIraq Section Russia Section
Belarus Section Israel Section Russia (Northwest) Section
Benelux Section Italy Section Russia (Siberia) Section
Bosnia and Herzegovina Section Jordan Section Saudi Arabia (East) Section
Bulgaria Section Kenya Section Saudi Arabia (West) Section
Croatia Section Kuwait Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Cyprus Section Latvia Section Slovenia Section
Czechoslovakia Section Lebanon Section South Africa Section
Denmark Section Lithuania Section Spain Section
Egypt Section Malta Section Sweden Section
Estonia Section Morocco Section Switzerland Section
Finland Section Nigeria Section Tunisia Section
France Section Norway Section Turkey Section
Germany Section Oman Section UK and Ireland Section
Ghana Section Poland Section Ukraine Section
Greece Section Portugal Section United Arab Emirates Section
Hungary Section Qatar Section Zambia Section

Reimbursement


Order of the day – Stockholm

Order of the Day

Friday, 24 March 2017

18:000:30:00Registration
18:300:10:00WelcomeMats Edvinsson
18:400:10:00Stockholm City WelcomeKarin Mäntymäki
18:500:30:00Sweden Section PresentationMats Edvinsson
19:200:40:00Technical presentation; Nobel, History and PresentTobias Degsell
20:000:30:00Cocktail Reception
20:302:00:00Dinner
22:30Dinner ends

Saturday, 25 March 2017

8:000:05:00100ProceduralCall to OrderMargaretha Eriksson
8:050:15:00101ProceduralRoll Call and Introduction of New OfficersJan Verveckken
8:200:05:00102ProceduralWelcome by Swedish sectionMats Edvinsson
8:250:05:00103ProceduralIntroductory RemarksEriksson/Verveckken
8:300:05:00104ActionApproval of the AgendaEriksson
8:350:05:00105ActionApproval of the Consent AgendaEriksson
8:400:35:00106DiscussionIEEE Region 8 Director’s Address+futureEriksson
9:150:20:00107DiscussionIEEE President’s Address+futureKaren Bartleson
9:350:25:00108DiscussionIEEE Executive Director’s Address+futureJim Prendergast
10:000:20:00ProceduralBreak
10:200:20:00110DiscussionIEEE President’s Elect Address+futureJim Jefferies
10:400:10:00111DiscussionNominations & AppointmentsCostas Stasopoulos
10:500:40:00112DiscussionStudent Activities Report + futureArvaniti/Inacio
11:300:40:00114DiscussionTechnical Activities Report+futureC.J.James
12:100:05:00115DiscussionWorkshops – Interactive Session InstructionsEriksson/Verveckken
12:150:20:00116DiscussionWorkshop and Interactive Session PitchesWS and IS leaders
12:350:01:00117ProceduralRecessEriksson
12:360:04:00118SocialGroup photo
12:401:00:00SocialLunch
13:400:05:00200ProceduralCall to OrderEriksson
13:450:15:00201DiscussionSections Congress 2017Delimar
14:002:10:00202DiscussionPresentations / Parallel Tracks see separate agenda for parallel tracks (turn page)All
16:100:10ProceduralBreak
16:200:10203DiscussionOverview of the results of the Motion for Sections CongressVerveckken
16:300:05:00204ProceduralRecessEriksson
17:301:30:00SocialBus ride, guided tour of Stockholm, to dinner location
19:001:00:00SocialCocktail reception
20:002:30:00SocialDinner and Award Ceremony – Dress code: FormalStasopoulos
22:30SocialDinner end, bus ride back to Hotel

Sunday, 26 March 2017

8:300:05:00300ProceduralCall to Order and Roll CallEriksson/Verveckken
8:350:45:00301DiscussionPresident-Elect Candidates’ DebatePiuri/Zurada/Costa
9:200:05:00302DiscussionSecretary’s ReportVerveckken
9:250:20:00303DiscussionTreasurer’s ReportRalph Kennel
9:450:15:00304DiscussionAwards & RecognitionsStasopoulos
10:000:20:00ProceduralBreak
10:200:40:00305DiscussionMember Activities ReportAntonio Luque
11:000:20:00306DiscussionTechnical Activities & working with SocietiesMarina Ruggieri
11:200:20:00307DiscussionMGA VP’s Address+futureMary Ellen
11:400:15:00308DiscussionIEEE Region 10Kukjick Chun
11:550:05:00309DiscussionSilent Reflection: what to adapt in your own Section Strategic Plan
12:000:20:00ProceduralBreak
12:200:20:00310DiscussionFuture Conferences (Energycon, Melecon, GCC,Histelcon)C.J.James
12:400:10:00311DiscussionSection Development & VitalitySzabo
12:500:05:00312DiscussionSilent Reflection: what to adapt in your own Section Strategic Plan
12:550:05:00313InfoNext Region 8 Committee MeetingDelimar/Verveckken
13:000:20:00314ActionMotionsErkisson
13:200:10:00315InfoNew BusinessAll
13:300:05:00316ActionAdjournmentEriksson
13:351:00:00317SocialLunch

Consent Agenda

401ActionApproval of the minutes of the 107th Region 8 Committee meeting
402ReportReports

Motions

501ActionApproval of Kazachstan SubsectionStasopoulos

Meeting Schedule – Stockholm

108th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting Overview
(subject to change)
FridaySaturdaySunday
B1+B2B3(120 pax)C1(40pax)C2 (40pax)C3(40pax)C4(40pax)B123B123
8:00-8:30Director’s Address to all appointed members and Subcommittee membersR8 Meeting
8:30-9:00R8 Meeting
9:00-10:00Young Professionals (YP) (closed)Student Activities Committee (SAC)
(closed)
Chapter CoordinationStrategic Planning
10:00-11:00SAC
11:00-12:00Conference CoordinationAction for Industry (AfI)
12:00-13:00Lunch
(for ChCo attendees)
YP
13:00-14:00LunchChapter Coordination Meeting +Society Reps (Closed)LunchLunch
14:00-15:00New volunteer orientationSAC+YP
(closed)
Secretary TeamHumanitarian ActivitiesDiscussions in rooms C1,C2,C3,C4,C5Lunch
15:00-16:00R8 News
16:00-17:00SAC+YP+AfIAwards & RecognitionMembership Development
17:00-17:30Professional ActivitiesEducational ActivitiesBreak
17:30-18:00Coffee BreakBus tour through Stockholm towards dinner location (All Dinner Attendees)
18:00-18:30Registration
18:30-19:00Sweden Section Presentation and Technical Lecture Cinema Seating
19:00-20:00Gala Dinner
(Companions Welcome)
20:00-20:30Cocktail ReceptionTechnical preparations for meeting
20:30-22:30Dinner (Companions Welcome)
22:30-23:30Technical preparations for meeting
23:30-24:00Bus ride to hotel