Order of the day – Stockholm


Order of the Day

Friday, 24 March 2017

18:000:30:00Registration
18:300:10:00WelcomeMats Edvinsson
18:400:10:00Stockholm City WelcomeKarin Mäntymäki
18:500:30:00Sweden Section PresentationMats Edvinsson
19:200:40:00Technical presentation; Nobel, History and PresentTobias Degsell
20:000:30:00Cocktail Reception
20:302:00:00Dinner
22:30Dinner ends

Saturday, 25 March 2017

8:000:05:00100ProceduralCall to OrderMargaretha Eriksson
8:050:15:00101ProceduralRoll Call and Introduction of New OfficersJan Verveckken
8:200:05:00102ProceduralWelcome by Swedish sectionMats Edvinsson
8:250:05:00103ProceduralIntroductory RemarksEriksson/Verveckken
8:300:05:00104ActionApproval of the AgendaEriksson
8:350:05:00105ActionApproval of the Consent AgendaEriksson
8:400:35:00106DiscussionIEEE Region 8 Director’s Address+futureEriksson
9:150:20:00107DiscussionIEEE President’s Address+futureKaren Bartleson
9:350:25:00108DiscussionIEEE Executive Director’s Address+futureJim Prendergast
10:000:20:00ProceduralBreak
10:200:20:00110DiscussionIEEE President’s Elect Address+futureJim Jefferies
10:400:10:00111DiscussionNominations & AppointmentsCostas Stasopoulos
10:500:40:00112DiscussionStudent Activities Report + futureArvaniti/Inacio
11:300:40:00114DiscussionTechnical Activities Report+futureC.J.James
12:100:05:00115DiscussionWorkshops – Interactive Session InstructionsEriksson/Verveckken
12:150:20:00116DiscussionWorkshop and Interactive Session PitchesWS and IS leaders
12:350:01:00117ProceduralRecessEriksson
12:360:04:00118SocialGroup photo
12:401:00:00SocialLunch
13:400:05:00200ProceduralCall to OrderEriksson
13:450:15:00201DiscussionSections Congress 2017Delimar
14:002:10:00202DiscussionPresentations / Parallel Tracks see separate agenda for parallel tracks (turn page)All
16:100:10ProceduralBreak
16:200:10203DiscussionOverview of the results of the Motion for Sections CongressVerveckken
16:300:05:00204ProceduralRecessEriksson
17:301:30:00SocialBus ride, guided tour of Stockholm, to dinner location
19:001:00:00SocialCocktail reception
20:002:30:00SocialDinner and Award Ceremony – Dress code: FormalStasopoulos
22:30SocialDinner end, bus ride back to Hotel

Sunday, 26 March 2017

8:300:05:00300ProceduralCall to Order and Roll CallEriksson/Verveckken
8:350:45:00301DiscussionPresident-Elect Candidates’ DebatePiuri/Zurada/Costa
9:200:05:00302DiscussionSecretary’s ReportVerveckken
9:250:20:00303DiscussionTreasurer’s ReportRalph Kennel
9:450:15:00304DiscussionAwards & RecognitionsStasopoulos
10:000:20:00ProceduralBreak
10:200:40:00305DiscussionMember Activities ReportAntonio Luque
11:000:20:00306DiscussionTechnical Activities & working with SocietiesMarina Ruggieri
11:200:20:00307DiscussionMGA VP’s Address+futureMary Ellen
11:400:15:00308DiscussionIEEE Region 10Kukjick Chun
11:550:05:00309DiscussionSilent Reflection: what to adapt in your own Section Strategic Plan
12:000:20:00ProceduralBreak
12:200:20:00310DiscussionFuture Conferences (Energycon, Melecon, GCC,Histelcon)C.J.James
12:400:10:00311DiscussionSection Development & VitalitySzabo
12:500:05:00312DiscussionSilent Reflection: what to adapt in your own Section Strategic Plan
12:550:05:00313InfoNext Region 8 Committee MeetingDelimar/Verveckken
13:000:20:00314ActionMotionsErkisson
13:200:10:00315InfoNew BusinessAll
13:300:05:00316ActionAdjournmentEriksson
13:351:00:00317SocialLunch

Consent Agenda

401ActionApproval of the minutes of the 107th Region 8 Committee meeting
402ReportReports

Motions

501ActionApproval of Kazachstan SubsectionStasopoulos