2015-March – Limassol


2015-March Limassol

This page contains information about the 104th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held in Limassol on 28-29 of March 2015.

IEEE Region 8 Meeting - Limassol - Group Photo

OpCom Reports

  Director (Costas Stasopoulos)
Past-Director  (Martin Bastiaans) Secretary  (Christian Schmid)
Treasurer (Brian Harrington) V/C Member Activities  (Dusanka Boskovic)
V/C Student Activities (Mona Ghassemian) V/C Technical Activities  (Igor Kuzle)

Subcommittee Reports

Action for Industry (AfI) History Activities Coordinator (HA) Section Vitality Coordinator (SVC)
Awards & Recognition Subcommittee (A&RSC) Life Member Coordinator (LM)  Standards Coordinator  (StC)
Chapter Coordination Subcommittee (ChCSC) Membership Development Subcommittee (MDSC) Strategic Planning
Conference Coordination SubCommittee (CoCSC) Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee  Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator (VCF)
Educational Activities SubCommittee (EASC) Professional Activities Subcommittee (PASC) Women in Engineering Coordinator (WIE)
Electronic Communications Coordinator  (ECC)Region 8 News (R8News) Young Professionals Subcommittee (YP)

Section Reports

Austria Section Germany Section Lithuania Section Saudi Arabia (East) Section
Bahrain Section Ghana Section Malta Section Saudi Arabia (West) Section
Belarus Section Greece Section Morocco Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Benelux Section Hungary Section Nigeria Section Slovenia Section
Bosnia and Herzegovina SectionIceland Section Norway Section South Africa Section
Bulgaria Section Iran Section Oman Section Spain Section
Croatia Section Iraq Section Poland Section Sweden Section
Cyprus Section Israel Section Portugal Section Switzerland Section
Czechoslovakia Section Italy SectionQatar Section Tunisia Section
Denmark Section Jordan Section Republic of Macedonia SectionTurkey Section
Egypt SectionKenya Section Romania Section UK and Ireland Section
Estonia Section Kuwait Section Russia Section Ukraine Section
Finland Section Latvia Section Russia (Northwest) Section United Arab Emirates Section
France Section Lebanon Section Russia (Siberia) Section Zambia Section

Sub-Section Reports

Algeria Sub-Section Mauritius Sub-SectionSudan Sub-Section
Botswana Sub-Section Palestine Sub-Section Tanzania Sub-Section

Reimbursement


Meeting Schedule

R8 Limassol Meeting Time Table
(Subject to Change)
FridaySaturdaySunday
MavrommatisBallroom ASummit BSummit ABallroom A&BBallroom A&B
8:00-8:30All R8 Committee and Subcommittee members (except Section Chairs) – Ballroom AR8 Meeting
8:30-9:00R8 Meeting
9:00-11:00Educational ActivitiesNew Volunteer OrientationMembership DevelopmentAwards and Recognition
11:00-12:00Chapter CoordinationProfessional ActivitiesSection Vitality
12:00-13:00Young ProfessionalsAction for Industry
Lunch
13:00-14:00Lunch
Interactive SessionLunch
14:00-15:00Student ActivitiesYoung ProfessionalsConference CoordinationAction for Industry
15:00-16:00
16:00-17:00Strategic PlanningCultural Tour – 16:45
17:00-18:00MA allTA all
18:00-18:30Coffee Break
18:30-20:00Cyprus Section Presentation – Technical Presentation – Ballroom ACyprus Dinner (off-site)
20:00-22:30Welcome Reception, Dinner and Awards Ceremony at Ballroom A&B (Companions Welcome)

Order of the day

timemin#typeitempresenter
Friday evening event
17:0060Registration / Refreshments
18:0045Cyprus Section presentationAntoniou
18:4515Signing of MOU, IEEE Cyprus Section – Cyprus Technical ChamberAntoniou/Achniotis
19:0030Technical TalkChrysaphis
19:3030Cocktail reception
20:00150Dinner and Award Ceremony – Dress code: FormalDelimar
22:30Dinner ends
Saturday morning meeting
8:005101ProceduralCall to orderStasopoulos
8:0515102ProceduralRoll call and Introduction of new officersSchmid
8:205103ProceduralWelcome by Cyprus SectionAntoniou
8:255104ProceduralIntroductory remarksStasopoulos/Schmid
8:305105ActionApproval of the agendaStasopoulos
8:355106ActionApproval of the consent agendaStasopoulos
8:4020107DiscussionDirector’s addressStasopoulos
9:0015108DiscussionIEEE Presidents’ addressMichel
9:1515109DiscussionIEEE Executive Director’s addressPrendergast
9:3025110ProceduralBreak
9:5510111DiscussionIEEE CollabratecDay
10:0510112DiscussionNominations & AppointmentsBastiaans
10:1540113DiscussionMember Activities reportBoskovic
10:5510114DiscussionMGA Chair’s addressWong
11:0520115DiscussionMGA Managing Director’s addressJankowski
11:2545116DiscussionTechnical Activities reportKuzle
12:105117DiscussionAddress by the Minister of Agriculture, Rural Development and EnvironmentKouyialis
12:1510118DiscussionInteractive Session InstructionsStasopoulos/Schmid
12:251119ProceduralRecessStasopoulos
12:264Group photo
12:3060Lunch
13:30Lunch ends
Saturday afternoon meeting
13:305201ProceduralCall to orderStasopoulos
13:35150202DiscussionInteractive SessionAll
16:051203ProceduralRecessStasopoulos
Saturday evening program
16:45165Cultural visit by bus to the ancient city of Courion – Dress code: Casual, comfortable shoes
19:30165Dinner at a Cyprus restaurant with traditional music and dance (Shiambelos Restaurant)
22:15Dinner ends, transfer to hotel by bus
Sunday morning meeting
8:305301ProceduralCall to order and roll callStasopoulos/Schmid
8:3545302DiscussionPresident-Elect candidates debateArvaniti/Mintzer/Bartleson
9:205303DiscussionSecretary’s reportSchmid
9:2515304DiscussionTreasurer’s reportHarrington
9:4040305DiscussionStudent Activities reportGhassemian
306ActionEstablishing Region 8 Section Award for Student ActivitiesArvaniti/Ghassemian
10:2010307DiscussionAwards & RecognitionsDelimar
10:3030308ProceduralBreak
11:0020309DiscussionSection development and vitalitySzabo/Eriksson
11:2010310DiscussionReflections of the Past-PresidentDe Marca
11:3015311DiscussionBuilding Technical Communities: TABs Priority and MGA CooperationPiuri/Ruggieri
11:4515312DiscussionWhat is new in Standards?Karachalios
12:0010313DiscussionIEEE Ad Hoc Committee on Activities in AfricaKaabunga
12:1010314DiscussionIEEE Ad Hoc Committee on Engagement in EuropeDelimar
12:2015315DiscussionFuture R8 Conferences (Histelcon, Africon, Eurocon, Energycon, Melecon)Kuzle
12:3510316ActionMotionsStasopoulos
12:4530317DiscussionNew businessStasopoulos
13:1510318InfoNext meetingSchmid/Burnik
13:255319AdjournmentStasopoulos
13:3060Lunch
14:30Lunch ends
Consent agenda
401ActionApproval of the minutes of the 103rd Region 8 Committee meeting
402Action
ReportReports