Order of the day


timemin#typeitempresenter
Friday evening event
17:0060Registration / Refreshments
18:0045Cyprus Section presentationAntoniou
18:4515Signing of MOU, IEEE Cyprus Section – Cyprus Technical ChamberAntoniou/Achniotis
19:0030Technical TalkChrysaphis
19:3030Cocktail reception
20:00150Dinner and Award Ceremony – Dress code: FormalDelimar
22:30Dinner ends
Saturday morning meeting
8:005101ProceduralCall to orderStasopoulos
8:0515102ProceduralRoll call and Introduction of new officersSchmid
8:205103ProceduralWelcome by Cyprus SectionAntoniou
8:255104ProceduralIntroductory remarksStasopoulos/Schmid
8:305105ActionApproval of the agendaStasopoulos
8:355106ActionApproval of the consent agendaStasopoulos
8:4020107DiscussionDirector’s addressStasopoulos
9:0015108DiscussionIEEE Presidents’ addressMichel
9:1515109DiscussionIEEE Executive Director’s addressPrendergast
9:3025110ProceduralBreak
9:5510111DiscussionIEEE CollabratecDay
10:0510112DiscussionNominations & AppointmentsBastiaans
10:1540113DiscussionMember Activities reportBoskovic
10:5510114DiscussionMGA Chair’s addressWong
11:0520115DiscussionMGA Managing Director’s addressJankowski
11:2545116DiscussionTechnical Activities reportKuzle
12:105117DiscussionAddress by the Minister of Agriculture, Rural Development and EnvironmentKouyialis
12:1510118DiscussionInteractive Session InstructionsStasopoulos/Schmid
12:251119ProceduralRecessStasopoulos
12:264Group photo
12:3060Lunch
13:30Lunch ends
Saturday afternoon meeting
13:305201ProceduralCall to orderStasopoulos
13:35150202DiscussionInteractive SessionAll
16:051203ProceduralRecessStasopoulos
Saturday evening program
16:45165Cultural visit by bus to the ancient city of Courion – Dress code: Casual, comfortable shoes
19:30165Dinner at a Cyprus restaurant with traditional music and dance (Shiambelos Restaurant)
22:15Dinner ends, transfer to hotel by bus
Sunday morning meeting
8:305301ProceduralCall to order and roll callStasopoulos/Schmid
8:3545302DiscussionPresident-Elect candidates debateArvaniti/Mintzer/Bartleson
9:205303DiscussionSecretary’s reportSchmid
9:2515304DiscussionTreasurer’s reportHarrington
9:4040305DiscussionStudent Activities reportGhassemian
306ActionEstablishing Region 8 Section Award for Student ActivitiesArvaniti/Ghassemian
10:2010307DiscussionAwards & RecognitionsDelimar
10:3030308ProceduralBreak
11:0020309DiscussionSection development and vitalitySzabo/Eriksson
11:2010310DiscussionReflections of the Past-PresidentDe Marca
11:3015311DiscussionBuilding Technical Communities: TABs Priority and MGA CooperationPiuri/Ruggieri
11:4515312DiscussionWhat is new in Standards?Karachalios
12:0010313DiscussionIEEE Ad Hoc Committee on Activities in AfricaKaabunga
12:1010314DiscussionIEEE Ad Hoc Committee on Engagement in EuropeDelimar
12:2015315DiscussionFuture R8 Conferences (Histelcon, Africon, Eurocon, Energycon, Melecon)Kuzle
12:3510316ActionMotionsStasopoulos
12:4530317DiscussionNew businessStasopoulos
13:1510318InfoNext meetingSchmid/Burnik
13:255319AdjournmentStasopoulos
13:3060Lunch
14:30Lunch ends
Consent agenda
401ActionApproval of the minutes of the 103rd Region 8 Committee meeting
402Action
ReportReports