2018-March – Athens


2018-March – Athens

This page contains information about the 110th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held in Athens on 10-11 of March 2018.

OpCom Reports

Director (Margaretha Eriksson) Director-Elect (Magdalena Salazar Palma)
Past-Director (Costas Stasopoulos) Secretary (Jan Verveckken)
Treasurer (Ralph Kennel) V/C Member Activities (Antonio Luque)
V/C Student Activities (Efthymia Arvaniti) V/C Technical Activities (Christopher James)

Subcommittee Reports

Action for Industry (AfI) History Activities Coordinator (HA) Region 8 News (R8News)
Africa Area (AA) Humanitarian Activities Subcommittee (HuA) Section Vitality Coordinator (SVC)
Awards & Recognition Subcommittee (A&RSC) Life Member Coordinator (LM) Standards Coordinator (StC)
Chapter Coordination Subcommittee (ChCSC) Membership Development Subcommittee (MDSC)Strategic Planning
Conference Coordination SubCommittee (CoCSC) Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator (VCF)
Educational Activities SubCommittee (EASC) Professional Activities Subcommittee (PASC) Women in Engineering Coordinator (WIE)
Electronic Communications Coordinator (ECC) Young Professionals Subcommittee (YP)

Section Reports

Algeria SectionIceland Section Republic Of Macedonia Section
Austria Section Iran Section Romania Section
Bahrain SectionIraq Section Russia Section
Belarus Section Israel SectionRussia (Northwest) Section
Benelux Section Italy Section Russia (Siberia) Section
Bosnia and Herzegovina Section Jordan Section Saudi Arabia (East) Section
Bulgaria Section Kenya SectionSaudi Arabia (West) Section
Croatia Section Kuwait Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Cyprus Section Latvia Section Slovenia Section
Czechoslovakia Section Lebanon Section South Africa Section
Denmark Section Lithuania Section Spain Section
Egypt Section Malta Section Sweden Section
Estonia Section Morocco Section Switzerland Section
Finland Section Nigeria Section Tunisia Section
France Section Norway Section Turkey Section
Germany Section Oman SectionUK and Ireland Section
Ghana Section Poland Section Ukraine Section
Greece Section Portugal Section United Arab Emirates Section
Hungary Section Qatar SectionZambia Section

Reimbursement


Order of the day – Athens

Friday, 9 March 2018

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
8:000:30:00Directors AddressMargaretha Eriksson
8:303:30:00Meetings of several subcommittees
12:000:30:00Lunch group 1Terpsichore D
12:300:30:00Lunch group 2Terpsichore D
13:005:00:00Meetings of several subcommitteesTerpsichore, Erato
18:001:00:00Greece Section presentationGreece Section Chair
19:001:00:00Cocktail Reception + Awards Ceremony
20:002:00:00Welcome Dinner Dress Code: Business Casual
22:00Dinner Ends

Saturday, 10 March 2018

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
6:301:30:00BreakfastBreakfast
8:000:05:00100ProceduralCall to OrderMargaretha Eriksson
8:050:15:00101ProceduralRoll Call and Introduction of New OfficersJan Verveckken
8:200:05:00102ProceduralWelcome by Greece SectionGreece Section Chair
8:250:05:00103ProceduralIntroductory RemarksMargaretha Eriksson
8:300:05:00104ActionApproval of the AgendaMargaretha Eriksson
8:350:05:00105ActionApproval of the Consent AgendaMargaretha Eriksson
8:400:40:00106DiscussionIEEE Region 8 Director’s AddressMargaretha Eriksson
9:200:20:00107DiscussionIEEE President’s Answers to the most burning questionsJim Jefferies
9:400:20:00108DiscussionIEEE President’s Elect IntroductionJose Moura
10:000:15:00109DiscussionIEEE R8 SYP 2018SYP Chair
10:150:05:00110ProceduralIntroduction to Poster SessionJan Verveckken
10:200:45:00111Poster sessionCommittees Poster session+RSYP poster+coffee breakAll subcommittees
11:050:20:00112DiscussionQuestions to SAC VCEfthymia Arvaniti
11:250:20:00113DiscussionQuestions to MA VCAntonio Luque
11:450:20:00114DiscussionQuestions to TA VCChristopher James
12:051:00:00LunchLunch in Terpsichore
13:050:30:00201DiscussionIEEE MGA New Issues(GDPR)+ questionsFrancis Grosz + Vera Sharoff
13:350:10:00202DiscussionPresentation of IEEE Region 8 Director Elect CandidatesRafal Sliz & Antonio Luque
13:450:45:00203Poster sessionPoster Session 1/3 Sections + IEEE R8 Director Elect Candidates poster+ coffee break1/3 Sections
14:300:20:00204DiscussionHumanitarian ActivitiesPaul Cunningham
14:500:45:00205Poster sessionPoster Session 2/3 Sections + Humanitarian Activities Workshop(Room:Erato A)2/3 Sections
15:350:05:00206SocialGroup photoJan Verveckken
15:400:25:00207DiscussionIEEE Vienna Office Answer to the most burning questionsClara Neppel
16:050:45:00208Poster SessionPoster Session 3/3 Sections+ IEEE President Elect Candidates poster3/3 Sections
16:500:05:00209DiscussionVoting system of Posters to be presented on stage + reflection questionJan Verveckken
16:550:05:00210DiscussionClosing of day oneMargaretha Eriksson
17:00Recess
17:100:10:00SocialMeeting Point for Bus: Outside Hotel
17:202:40:00SocialBus Drive through Athens, Visit of Akropolois museum
20:002:00:00SocialDinner at Dionysus Zonar, with view of Akropolis
22:000:00:30SocialBus Drive to Hotel

Sunday, 11 March 2018

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
6:301:30:00BreakfastBreakfast
8:000:05:00300ProceduralCall to Order and Roll CallMargaretha Eriksson
8:050:15:00301DiscussionPresentation of Section poster voted best Industry Activity+discussion
8:200:15:00302DiscussionPresentation of Section poster voted best Membership Activity+discussion
8:350:15:00303DiscussionPresentation of Section poster voted best Young Prof. Activity+discussion
8:500:15:00304DiscussionPresentation of Section poster voted best Action for Africa+discussion
9:050:35:00305DiscussionTreasurer’s ReportRalph Kennel + Brian Harrington
9:400:20:00SocialCoffee Break
10:000:40:00306ActionMotions, presentation, discussion, votingCostas Stasopoulos
10:400:40:00307DiscussionNew BusinessMargaretha Eriksson, All
11:200:20:00308DiscussionPresentation of President-Elect CandidatesPiuri, Zurada, Fukuda
11:400:20:00309DiscussionNext Region 8 MeetingVera Markovic
12:000:10:00310DiscussionClosing Remarks IEEE Vienna OfficeClara Neppel
12:100:10:00311DiscussionClosing Remarks President-ElectJose Moura
12:200:10:00312DiscussionClosing Remarks PresidentJim Jefferies
12:300:10:00313DiscussionClosing Remarks R6 DirectorKathleen Cramer
12:400:10:00314DiscussionClosing Remarks R10 DirectorKukjin Chun
12:500:10:00315DiscussionClosing Remarks R8 DirectorMargaretha Eriksson
13:000:20:00316InfoAdjournmentAll
13:201:00:00SocialLunch in Terpsichore D

Consent Agenda

501ActionApproval of the minutes of the 109th Region 8 Committee meeting
502ReportReports

Meeting Schedule – Athens

Thursday

Santorini (15pax)
8:00-18:00AHCAA Meeting

Friday

Santorini (15pax)Santorini 3 (15 pax)Icareo (10pax)Terpsichore A Terpsichore B (Theatre 80pax)Terpsichore C (10pax)Terpsichore D (80pax)Terpsichore Prefunction (80pax)Erato A (theatre 20 pax)Erato B (theatre 20 pax)Erato C (theatre 20 pax)
8:00-8:30AHCAA MeetingNot ReservedSetup by HotelDirectors AddressNot usedNot ReservedNot ReservedNot usedNot usedNot used
8:30-9:00MA meetingNot usedSACChapter CoordinationPrivate Meeting
9:00-9:30AfI Coordination MeetingSetup by HotelYPCoffee Break
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30Not Reserved
10:30-11:00Conference CoordinationHumanitarian Activities
11:00-12:00
12:00-12:30Lunch (80 pax)
12:30-13:00Chapter Coordination MeetingR8 News
13:00-14:00Not ReservedSAC & YPNew volunteers Section ChairsAction for Industry
14:00-14:30Coffee Break
14:30-15:00Awards & RecognitionMembership Development
15:00-16:00Internal Finance MeetingNot ReservedNew volunteers subCommittee members
16:00-17:00Educational ActivitiesSAC & YP & AfI
17:00-17:30Not reservedSAC & YP & HuACWiEProfessional Activities
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:30Not Reserved* Greece PresentationNot ReservedNot ReservedNot ReservedNot Reserved
18:30-19:00
19:00-20:00Technical preparationTechnical preparationCocktail
20:00-20:30DinnerNot Reserved
20:30-21:00
21:00-22:30
22:30-23:30System TestSystem Test
23:30-24:00
  • Greece Presentation will be composed of three parts:
  1. Welcome notes and presentation of IEEE Greece Section by Prof. N. Koziris
  2. Presentation of the Student Activities in IEEE Greece Section by Prof. A. Kakarountas
  3. Presentation “Corallia: Inspiring Innovation. Driving Excellence.” by Prof. V. Makios, General Director, Corallia Clusters

Saturday

Terpsichore A and BTerpsichore C (10pax)Terpsichore D (80pax)Terpsichore Prefunction (80pax)Erato A (theatre 20 pax)Erato B (theatre 20 pax)Erato C (theatre 20 pax)
8:00-8:30Region 8 MeetingRegistration BoothNot ReservedNot Reserved
8:30-9:00
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00
11:00-12:00
12:00-12:30Lunch
12:30-13:00
13:00-14:00Not Reserved
14:00-14:30Coffee Break
14:30-15:00
15:00-16:00Not ReservedHuAc Workshop
Paul Cunningham
16:00-17:00
17:00-17:30BUS
17:30-18:00Museum
18:00-18:30Not ReservedNot ReservedNot ReservedNot Reserved
18:30-19:00
19:00-20:00Dinner
20:00-20:30
20:30-21:00
21:00-22:30
22:30-23:30
23:30-24:00

Sunday

Terpsichore A and BTerpsichore C (10pax)Terpsichore D (80pax)Terpsichore Prefunction (80pax)
8:00-8:30Region 8 MeetingRegistration BoothNot ReservedNot Reserved
8:30-9:00
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00
11:00-12:00
12:00-12:30Lunch
12:30-13:00
13:00-14:00Not Reserved
14:00-14:30
14:30-15:00
15:00-16:00
16:00-17:00
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:30Not ReservedNot Reserved
18:30-19:00
19:00-20:00
20:00-20:30
20:30-21:00
21:00-22:30
22:30-23:30
23:30-24:00