2014-April – Budapest


2014-April – Budapest

This page contains information about the 102nd IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held in Budapest on 05-06 of April 2014.
IEEE Section Report April 2014

Volunteer Orientation
Saturday Presentations
Sunday Presentations

Photos! ( Budapest Photos Archive)

Agenda Book
Unapproved minutes from Sarajevo
Order of the day
Meetings Time Table

Budapest Travel Advisory
Short history of Hungary and Budapest
Optional programs

Upcoming Sections Congress 2014 Information

OpCom Reports

Director (Martin Bastiaans)

Past-Director (Marko Delimar)

Secretary (Ali El-Mousa)

Treasurer (Brian Harrington)

V/C Member Activities (Aleksandar Szabo)

V/C Student Activities (Pablo Herrero)

V/C Technical Activities (Carl Debono)

Subcommittee Reports

Awards & Recognition Subcommittee (A&RSC)

Industry Relations Subcommittee (IRSC) Section Congress Coordinator

Chapter Coordination Subcommittee (ChCSC)

Life Member Coordinator (LM)

Standards Coordinator (StC)

Conference Coordination SubCommittee (CoCSC)

Membership Development Subcommittee (MDSC) Strategic Planning

Educational Activities SubCommittee  (EASC)

Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee

Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator (VCF)

Electronic Communications Coordinator (ECC) Professional Activities Subcommittee (PASC) Women in Engineering Coordinator  (WIE)

History Activities Coordinator (HA)

Region 8 News (R8News) Young Professionals Subcommittee (YP)

Section Reports

Austria Section Germany Section Lithuania Section Saudi Arabia (East) Section
Bahrain Section Ghana Section Malta Section Saudi Arabia (West) Section
Belarus Section Greece Section Morocco Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Benelux Section Hungary Section Nigeria Section Slovenia Section
Bosnia and Herzegovina SectionIceland Section Norway Section South Africa Section
Bulgaria Section Iran Section Oman Section Spain Section
Croatia Section Iraq Section Poland Section Sweden Section
Cyprus Section Israel Section Portugal Section Switzerland Section
Czechoslovakia Section Italy SectionQatar Section Tunisia Section
Denmark Section Jordan Section Republic of Macedonia SectionTurkey Section
Egypt Section Kenya Section Romania Section U.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section
Estonia Section Kuwait Section Russia Section Ukraine Section
Finland Section Latvia Section Russia (Northwest) Section United Arab Emirates Section
France Section Lebanon Section Russia (Siberia) Section Zambia Section

Motions

Reimbursement


Meeting Schedule

IEEE 102nd R8 Meeting Schedule

5-6 April 2014 Budapest, Hungary

Time Table

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Time

Room PANORAMA I

Room PANORAMA II

Room PANORAMA III

Room PANORAMA IV

Ballroom I-II

Ballroom I-II

8-9

ChCSC Meeting Budapest (April, 2014) Presentations*

Industry Relations

Professional Activities

Student Activities*

R8 Committee Meeting

R8 Committee Meeting

9-10

10-11

Membership Development*

11-12

12:00-13:00

Lunch Break

13:00-13:30

Lunch

Lunch

13:30-14:00

ChCSC Meeting Budapest (April, 2014) Presentations**

Conference Coordination**

Young Professionals**

14:00-14:50

Volunteer Orientation***

R8 Committee Meeting

14:50-15:00

Workshops

(Rooms  PANORAMA I,II and III)

15:00-16:00

Educational Activities

Awards and Recognitions

16:00-16:35

MA all Coordinators

16:35-17:00

17:00-17:45

Registration / Refreshments

City Walking Tour

17:45-19:00

Hungary Section Presentation (Room Ballroom III)

19:00-19:30

Cocktail reception (Room Piano Area)

Aperitif

19:30-20:00

Dinner and Award Ceremony

20:00-22:00

Dinner (Room  PANORAMA II-IV)

* These meetings can continue through lunch as it is a working lunch
** These meetings actually start at 12:00 and will work while having lunch
*** All new officers ONLY are kindly requested to attend the Volunteer Orientation Session


Order of the Day

Saturday, 5 April 2014

Time

#

Type

ItemPresenter

8:00

101

ProceduralCall to orderBastiaans

8:05

102

ProceduralRoll callEl-Mousa

8:10

103

ProceduralWelcomeKadar

8:15

104

ProceduralIntroduction of new officersEl-Mousa

8:25

105

ProceduralIntroductory remarksBastiaans/El-Mousa

8:30

106

ActionApproval of the agendaBastiaans

8:35

107

ActionApproval of the consent agendaBastiaans

8:40

108

Discussion Director's addressBastiaans

8:55

109

Discussion IEEE President-Elect’s addressMichel

9:10

110

Discussion IEEE Executive Director’s addressPrendergast

9:25

111

Discussion Secretary's reportEl-Mousa

9:40

112

Discussion Treasurer's reportHarrington

10:00

113

Discussion Strategic PlanningDelimar

10:15

114

ProceduralBreak

10:45

115

Discussion Member Activities report ( MD) ( PA) ( HA) ( LM) ( WIE) ( R8News)Szabo

 

GOLD to Young Professionals transitionSliz

11:45

116

Discussion MGA Past Chair’s addressShoop

12:00

117

Discussion MGA Managing Director’s addressJankowski

12:45

118

ProceduralRecessBastiaans

12:50

Group photo

13:00

Lunch

14:00

201

ProceduralCall to orderBastiaans

14:05

202

Discussion Public visibilityMonica/Mahoney

14:30

203

Discussion IEEE’s visibility in the Egypt SectionDarwish

14:45

204

ProceduralBreak up in groupsStasopoulos

14:50

205

DiscussionDiscussions I: Increase IEEE’s footprint

15:35

206

ProceduralBreak (in the break-out rooms)

15:50

207

DiscussionDiscussions II: Increase IEEE’s footprint

16:35

208

ProceduralRecess

 

Sunday, 6 April 2014

Time

#

TypeItemPresenter

8:00

301

ProceduralCall to order and roll callBastiaans/El-Mousa

8:05

302

Discussion Sections Congress 2014Salazar-Palma/Skodras

8:15

303

Discussion President-Elect candidates debate ( Mintzer) ( Shoop)Zanero/Mintzer/Shoop

9:00

304

DiscussionStudent Activities reportHerrero

 

Student and Young Professional CongressBorowka/Schmid/Herrero

 

Revitalization programArvaniti

 

Awards applications for 2014Graca

305

ActionEstablishing Region 8 Section Award for Student ActivitiesArvaniti/Graca

9:45

306

Discussion Section development and vitalityStasopoulos

10:00

307

Discussion Awards & RecognitionsDelimar/Turner

10:15

308

ProceduralBreak

10:45

309

Discussion Technical Activities reportDebono

 

Keeping Chapters alive in your SectionJoffe

 

Achieving quality for conferencesHaase

 

Education challenges in the Global VillagePavlidou

 

Industry Relation activities – from vision to realityGjengedal

11:30

310

Discussion Professional Productivity & Collaboration ToolsSetti

11:50

311

Discussion Nominations & Appointments ActivitiesDelimar

12:05

312

Discussion Cyprus Entrepreneurs’ Network ( Start Your Own Entrepreneurs Network)Stasopoulos/Georgouli

12:15

313

Discussion Leverage of IEEE members in European policy working groupsDelimar

12:20

314

Discussion Feedback from the break-out sessionsStasopoulos

12:30

315

ActionMotionsBastiaans

12:40

316

DiscussionNew businessBastiaans

12:50

317

Info Next meetingEl-Mousa/Vandendorpe

12:55

318

ActionAdjournmentBastiaans

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Lunch ends

 

Consent Agenda

401    Action  Approval of the minutes of the 101st Region 8 Committee meeting

402    Action  Region 8 recommendations for Sections Congress