2012-October – Tallinn


2012, October – Tallinn

This page contains information about the 99th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held in Tallinn on 5-7 of October 2012.

IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting Tallinn Agenda Book

Presentations
IEEE R8 Tallinn Meeting - Saturday
IEEE R8 Tallinn Meeting - Sunday

Meeting Information
Agenda
Order of the Day
Travel Advisory for Tallinn
Information on Tallinn Tallinn City Map
R8 Agenda Item Template
Section Report Template

Do you need a visa?  Please follow the link to find out: http://www.vm.ee/?q=en/node/53
If you need a visa letter please fill this form and send it to Urmet Jänes at urmet@uninet.ee with a copy to costas@ieee.org.

Approved minutes from Berlin

 

OpCom Reports

Director (Marko Delimar)

Past-Director (Jozef Modelski)

Secretary (Costas Stasopoulos)

Treasurer (Brian Harrington)

V/C Member Activities (Ali El-Mousa)

V/C Student Activities (Elias Nassar)

V/C Technical Activities (Saurabh Sinha)

Subcommittee Reports

Awards & Recognition SubCommittee (A&RSC)

GOLD SubCommittee

Region 8 News

Chapter Coordination SubCommittee (ChCSC)

Industry Relations SubCommittee (IRSC)

Standards Coordinator

Conference Coordination SubCommittee

Jubilee Book Editorial Board Strategic Planning

Educational Activities SubCommittee (EASC)

Life Members Coordinator

Technical Publications Coordinator

Electronic Communications Coordinator (ECC) Membership Development SubCommittee (MDSC) Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator
Future Technical Directions Liaison Nominations & Appointment SubCommittee Women In Engineering Coordinator
Professional Activities SubCommitte (PASC)

Section Reports

Austria SectionGermany Section Lithuania SectionSaudi Arabia (East) Section
Bahrain Section Ghana Section Malta Section Saudi Arabia (West) Section
Belarus Section Greece SectionMorocco Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Benelux Section Hungary Section Nigeria Section Slovenia Section
Bosnia And Herzegovina Section Iceland Section Norway Section South Africa Section
Bulgaria Section Iran SectionOman Section Spain Section
Croatia Section Iraq Section Poland Section Sweden Section
Cyprus Section Israel Section Portugal Section Switzerland Section
Czechoslovakia Section Italy SectionQatar Section Tunisia Section
Denmark Section Jordan Section Republic Of Macedonia SectionTurkey Section
Egypt Section Kenya Section Romania Section U.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section
Estonia SectionKuwait Section Russia Section Ukraine Section
Finland Section Latvia Section Russia (Northwest) Section United Arab Emirates Section
France Section Lebanon Section Russia (Siberia) Section Zambia Section

Reimbursement


Tallinn – Agenda

AGENDA

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

1

 Call to OrderDelimar 

2

 Roll CallStasopoulos 

3

 WelcomeDelimar/Jänes 

4

 Approval of the agendaDelimar 

5

 Introduction of new officersStasopoulos 

6

 Introductory remarksDelimar/Stasopoulos 

CONSENT AGENDA

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

11

ActApproval of the Minutes of the Berlin MeetingStasopoulos 

101

RepAwards and RecognitionTurner 

102

RepChapter CoordinationPasquet 

103

RepConference CoordinationDebono 

104

RepEducational ActivitiesHassan 

105

RepElectronic CommunicationsMichael 

106

RepGOLD ActivitiesKaissi 

107

RepIndustry RelationsDandan 

109

RepLife MembersSzabo 

110

RepMembership DevelopmentVan Hertem 

111

RepProfessional ActivitiesZajc 

112

RepPublicationsZanero 

113

RepRegion 8 NewsSaam/Huang 

114

RepStandards ActivitiesLaw 

115

RepTechnical CommitteesKatić 

116

RepVoluntary Contribution FundStoilkov 

117

RepWomen in EngineeringPonci 

201

RepAustriaRoessler 

202

RepBahrainQamber / Ajoor 

203

RepBelarusBaranov 

204

RepBeneluxVan Etten 

205

RepBosnia and HerzegovinaBoskovic 

206

RepBulgariaGoleva / Asparouhova 

207

RepCroatiaKuzle 

208

RepCyprusSymeou 

209

RepCzechoslovakiaFarkas 

210

RepDenmarkStilling 

211

RepEgyptDarwish 

212

RepEstoniaJänes 

213

RepFinlandKoivo / Sliz 

214

RepFranceBorne 

215

RepGermanyRichter 

216

RepGhanaGyasi-Agyei 

217

RepGreeceSkodras / Kakarountas 

218

RepHungaryRudas 

219

RepIcelandThorsteinsson 

220

RepIranSoltanian-Zadeh 

221

RepIraqBader Sadkhan 

222

RepIsraelLitsyn / Baal Schem 

223

RepItalyVatalaro/Vangelista 

224

RepJordanZabalawi 

225

RepKenyaKaabunga 

226

RepKuwaitAl-Ghunaim  / Abulhasan 

227

RepLatviaRomanovs 

228

RepLebanonShaban 

229

RepLithuaniaNavakauskas 

230

RepMaltaMicallef 

231

RepMorocco  

232

RepNigeriaChuwudebe 

233

RepNorwayOlsen/Aigner 

234

RepOman  

235

RepPolandOgorzałek / Cholda 

236

RepPortugalCruz 

237

RepQatar  

238

RepRepublic of MacedoniaArsov 

239

RepRomaniaDobrescu /Toma 

240

RepRussia (Northwest)Kutuzov 

241

RepRussia (Siberia)Markhasin  /Stukach 

242

RepRussiaGulyaev / Bankov 

243

RepSaudi Arabia (East)Al-Dhamen 

244

RepSaudi Arabia (West)Al-Samarrai 

245

RepSerbia and MontenegroNeskovic 

246

RepSloveniaZajc 

247

RepSouth Africavan Wyk 

248

RepSpainMolina 

249

RepSwedenBergqvist 

250

RepSwitzerlandDoering 

251

RepTunisiaLoulou 

252

RepTurkey  

253

RepUkraineZhuikov / Pichkalyov 

254

RepUnited Arab EmiratesAlthani 

255

RepUKRISinnadurai 

256

RepZambiaMunungwe / Kabwe 

ACTION/DISCUSSION

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

301

DiscDirector’s ReportDelimar 

302

DiscTreasurer’s ReportHarrington 

303

DiscSecretary’s ReportStasopoulos 

304

DiscN&A ReportModelski 

305

DiscDirector Elect’s ReportBastiaans 

306

DiscMember ActivitiesEl-Mousa 

307

DiscStudent ActivitiesNassar/Soares 

308

DiscTechnical ActivitiesSinha 

309

DiscIEEE President’s AddressDay 

310

DiscMGA ReportDelimar/Moesch 

311

DiscSection RegistrationDelimar/Lach 

313

Disc50th Anniversary ActivitiesBastiaans/Richter 

314

ActWorkshopsEl-Mousa 

315

DiscGeneral Discussion (Open Session)Delimar 

316

DiscDiscussion (Executive Session)Delimar 

317

 New BusinessDelimar 

318

ActNext MeetingStasopoulos 

319

ActAdjournment