2012-March – Berlin


IEEE 98th Region 8 meeting in Berlin, Germany

On 31 March – 1 April 2012, the 98th IEEE Region 8 Committee meeting took place in Berlin Germany. One hundred and eighty people attended the meeting and participated in the workshops, the subcommittee meetings, the main Region 8 meeting and the social events. The scope of the workshops was the following:

1- Identify the top two good and two bad section practices that sections in Region 8 are engaged in.

2- How do sections perceive member engagement and what are the top two best practices or activities and how do they pursue that? Also try to find the bad or negative issues related to this.

3- Discuss issues to do with the public visibility of IEEE within the sections and what activities and practices can be done to enhance it.

You can take a look at the presentations during the meeting and a summary of the results of the workshops here.

[singlepic id=1413 w=400 float=center]

The date of the event coincided with the Regions’ 50th anniversary which was celebrated at the Berlin Technological museum. A 50 year anniversary banner was presented by IEEE president Gordon Day to Region 8 director, Marko Delimar, right after the keynote address by VDE President Alf Henryk Wulf. VDE, the German Association for Electrical, Electronic & Information Technologies, one of the largest technical and scientific associations in Europe with more than 34,000 members. A 50 year anniversary banner was also presented to UK&RI Section chair Nihal Sinnadurai and a 25 year anniversary banner to UAE Section chair Maryam Ali Al Thani. During the meeting the very prestigious Larry K. Wilson Transnational Award was presented by IEEE president Gordon Day to Roland J. Saam, U.K. & Rep. of Ireland Section, for exemplary service and significant contributions over many years, particularly developing and maintaining the distinctive IEEE Region 8 News, which fosters collaboration and engagement across three continents.

[singlepic id=1414 w=400  float=center]


2012, March – Berlin

This page contains information about the 98th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held in Berlin on 30 of March – 1 of April 2012.

IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting Berlin Agenda Book

Berlin Meeting - Saturday Presentations

Berlin Meeting - Sunday Presentations

Meeting Information
Agenda Schedule
Order of the Day
Workshops
Travel Advisory
Information on Berlin: Preparation for the trip / Important Information
R8 Agenda Item Template
Berlin Section Report Template

Do you need a visa?  Please follow the link to find out:
http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/EN/EinreiseUndAufenthalt/Visabestimmungen_node.html
If the answer is yes then please email to Mrs. Christina Gaussmann at ieee@vde.com with a copy to costas@ieee.org.

Unapproved San Francisco 2011 Minutes

 

OpCom Reports

Director (Marko Delimar)

Past-Director (Jozef Modelski)

Secretary (Costas Stasopoulos)

Treasurer (Brian Harrington)

V/C Member Activities (Ali El-Mousa)

V/C Student Activities (Elias Nassar)

V/C Technical Activities (Saurabh Sinha)

Subcommittee Reports

Awards & Recognition SubCommittee (A&RSC)

GOLD SubCommittee

Region 8 News

Chapter Coordination SubCommittee(ChCSC)

Industry Relations SubCommittee (IRSC)

Standards Coordinator

Conference Coordination SubCommittee

Jubilee Book Editorial Board Strategic Planning

Educational Activities SubCommittee (EASC)

Life Members Coordinator

Technical Publications Coordinator

Electronic Communications Coordinator (ECC) Membership Development SubCommittee (MDSC) Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator
Future Technical Directions Liaison Nominations & Appointment SubCommittee Women In Engineering Coordinator
Professional Activities SubCommitte (PASC)

Section Reports

Austria Section Germany Section Lithuanian Section Saudi Arabia (East) Section
Bahrain Section Ghana Section Malta Section Saudi Arabia (West) Section
Belarus Section Greece Section Morocco Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Benelux Section Hungary Section Nigeria Section Slovenia Section
Bosnia And Herzegovina Section Iceland Section Norway Section South Africa Section
Bulgaria Section Iran Section Oman Section Spain Section
Croatia Section Iraq Section Poland Section Sweden Section
Cyprus Section Israel Section Portugal Section Switzerland Section
Czechoslovakia Section Italy SectionQatar Section Tunisia Section
Denmark Section Jordan Section Republic Of Macedonia Section Turkey Section
Egypt SectionKenya Section Romania Section U.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section
Estonia Section Kuwait Section Russia Section Ukraine Section
Finland Section Latvia Section Russia (Northwest) Section United Arab Emirates Section
France Section Lebanon Section Russia (Siberia) Section Zambia Section

Sub-Section Reports

Algeria Sub-SectionBotswana Sub-Section Mauritius Sub-Section Palestine Sub-Section
Sudan Sub-SectionTanzania Sub-Section

Reimbursement


Berlin – Agenda

AGENDA

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

1

Call to OrderDelimar

2

Roll CallStasopoulos

3

WelcomeDelimar

4

Approval of the agendaDelimar

5

Introduction of new officersStasopoulos

6

Introductory remarksDelimar/Stasopoulos

CONSENT AGENDA

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

11

ActApproval of the Minutes of the San Francisco MeetingStasopoulos

101

RepAwards and RecognitionTurner

102

RepChapter CoordinationPasquet

103

RepConference CoordinationDebono

104

RepEducational ActivitiesBakr

105

RepElectronic CommunicationsMichael

106

RepGOLD ActivitiesKaissi

107

RepIndustry RelationsDandan

109

RepLife MembersSzabo

110

RepMembership DevelopmentVan Hertem

111

RepProfessional ActivitiesZajc

112

RepPublicationsZanero

113

RepRegion 8 NewsSaam/Huang

114

RepStandards ActivitiesLaw

115

RepTechnical CommitteesKatić

116

RepVoluntary Contribution FundStoilkov

117

RepWomen in Engineering

201

RepAustriaRoessler/Haase

202

RepBahrainAjoor /Qamber

203

RepBelarusBaranov

204

RepBeneluxVan Etten

205

RepBosnia and HerzegovinaBoskovic

206

RepBulgariaGoleva

207

RepCroatiaKuzle

208

RepCyprusSymeou

209

RepCzechoslovakiaFarkas

210

RepDenmarkStilling

211

RepEgyptDarwish

212

RepEstoniaJanes

213

RepFinlandKoivo

214

RepFrance

215

RepGermanyRichter

216

RepGhanaGyasi-Agyei

217

RepGreeceSkodras

218

RepHungaryRudas

219

RepIcelandThorsteinsson

220

RepIranSoltanian-Zadeh/ Nobakhti

221

RepIraqBader Sadkhan

222

RepIsraelLitsyn / Baal-Schem

223

RepItalyVatalaro

224

RepJordanZabalawi

225

RepKenya

226

RepKuwaitRahman Al-Ghunaim/ Abulhasan

227

RepLatviaRomanovs

228

RepLebanonShaban

229

RepLithuaniaNavakauskas

230

RepMaltaMicallef/ Debono

231

RepMoroccoEssaaidi

232

RepNigeriaChuwudebe

233

RepNorwayOlsen

234

RepOmanNaamany/ Hinai

235

RepPolandOgorzałek

236

RepPortugalCruz/ Madureira

237

RepQatar

238

RepRepublic of MacedoniaArsov

239

RepRomaniaDobrescu / Toma

240

RepRussia (Northwest)Kutuzov / Shaposhnikov

241

RepRussia (Siberia)Markhasin

242

RepRussiaGulyaev / Bankov

243

RepSaudi Arabia (East)Al-Dhamen

244

RepSaudi Arabia (West)Al-Samarrai

245

RepSerbia and MontenegroNeskovic

246

RepSloveniaZajc

247

RepSouth Africavan Wyk

248

RepSpainMolina

249

RepSwedenBergqvist / Persson

250

RepSwitzerlandDoering/ Koschak

251

RepTunisiaLoulou

252

RepTurkeyKaynak

253

RepUkraineZhuikov/ Pichkalyov

254

RepRep United Arab Emirates

255

RepUKRISinnadurai

256

RepZambiaMunungwe

ACTION/DISCUSSION

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

301

DiscDirector’s ReportDelimar

302

DiscSecretary’s ReportStasopoulos

303

DiscTreasurer’s ReportHarrington

304

DiscStrategic DirectionModelski

305

DiscSection Development and VitalityBastiaans

306

DiscMember ActivitiesEl-Mousa

306a

DiscGOLDen OpportunitiesKaissi

306b

DiscMember Recruitment and RetentionVan Hertem

307

DiscStudent ActivitiesNassar/Soares

307a

DiscStudent Branch CongressNassar/Pacheco

307b

ActStudent AwardsNassar/Beerten

307c

DiscStudent 50th Anniversary ActivitiesNassar/Akar

308

DiscTechnical ActivitiesSinha

309

ActConferencesDebono

310

DiscCall for NominationsModelski

311

Disc50th Anniversary ActivitiesBastiaans/Richter

312

ActAwardsDelimar/Turner

313

DiscPresident-elect Candidates’ DebateDelimar/Lang

314

DiscMGA ReportDelimar/Jankowski

315

DiscSection ReservesDelimar/Michel

316

DiscMassage from the Executive DirectorPrendergast

317

DiscIEEE President’s AddressDay

318

DiscIEEE 2013 and BeyondStaecker

319

DiscPre-University ActivitiesSinha/Burd

320

DiscStandardsSinha/Mills

321

ActWorkshopsEl-Mousa

322

General DiscussionDelimar

323

New BusinessDelimar

324

ActNext MeetingStasopoulos

325

ActAdjournment

Berlin – Schedule

Timetable

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Room

Isozaki/ Kollhoff

Renzo Piano

Jose Rafael Moneo

Grand Ballroom A

Grand Ballroom A

8-9

Student Activities

Chapter Coordination

R8 Meeting

R8 Meeting

9-10

10-11

Professional Activities

11-12

12-13

Lunch (invitation only)

Lunch

Lunch

13-14

Educational Activities

Conference Coordination

Industry Relations (Standards, etc.)

GOLD

R8 Meeting

Ad Hoc Committee on Africa Activities

Richard Rogers room

14-15

15-16

Workshop
1 …

Workshop
… 5

16-17

17-18

Volunteer Orientation

Membership Development

Jubilee Book Committee

Richard Rogers room

18-19

IEEE Region 8
50th Anniversary Event

(companions welcome)
Deutsches Technikmuseum Berlin

19-20

Welcome Reception and Networking
(companions welcome)

Grand Ballroom B