2019-March – Valletta


2019-March – Valletta

This page contains information about the 112th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held in Valletta on 16-17 of March 2019.

Motions

Presentations

OpCom Reports

Director (Magdalena Salazar Palma) Director-Elect (Antonio Luque)
Past-Director (Margaretha Eriksson) Secretary (Ana Madureira)
Treasurer (Adam Jastrzebski) V/C Member Activities (Adeel Sultan)
V/C Student Activities (Maciej Borówka) V/C Technical Activities (Sohaib Sheikh)

Subcommittee Reports

Action for Industry (AfI) Humanitarian Activities Subcommittee (HuA)Sections Congress Coordinator
Africa Council Life Member Coordinator (LM) Social Media Coordinator
Awards & Recognition Subcommittee (A&RSC) Membership Development Subcommittee (MDSC) Standards Coordinator (StC)
Chapter Coordination Subcommittee (ChCSC) Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee Strategic Planning
Conference Coordination SubCommittee (CoCSC) Professional Activities Subcommittee (PASC) Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator (VCF)
Educational Activities SubCommittee (EASC) Publications and Communications Subcommittee Women in Engineering Coordinator (WIE)
Electronic Communications Coordinator (ECC) Region 8 Today (Region8Today) Young Professionals Subcommittee (YP)
Finance Subcommittee Region 8 News (R8News)
History Activities Coordinator (HA) Region Vitality Coordinator (RVC)

Section Reports

Algeria SectionIraq Section Russia Section
Austria Section Iran Section Russia (Northwest) Section
Bahrain Section Israel Section Russia (Siberia) Section
Belarus Section Italy Section Saudi Arabia (East) Section
Benelux Section Jordan Section Saudi Arabia (West) Section
Bosnia and Herzegovina Section Kenya Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Bulgaria Section Kuwait Section Slovenia Section
Croatia Section Latvia Section South Africa Section
Cyprus Section Lebanon Section Spain Section
Czechoslovakia Section Lithuania Section Sweden Section
Denmark Section Malta Section Switzerland Section
Egypt Section Morocco Section Tunisia Section
Estonia Section Nigeria Section Turkey Section
Finland Section Norway Section Uganda Section
France Section Oman SectionUK and Ireland Section
Germany Section Poland Section Ukraine Section
Ghana Section Portugal Section United Arab Emirates Section
Greece Section Qatar Section Zambia Section
Hungary Section Republic Of Macedonia Section
Iceland Section Romania Section

Reimbursement


Meeting Schedule – Valletta

Friday

Exhibition Hall – Level 2Bellavanti – Level 5De Medici – Level 5Laparelli – Level 5Buonamici – Level 5Carapecchia – Level 8Board room – Level 8
8:00-8:30Director Address
8:30-9:00New Volunteers OrientationYPSACAwards & RecognitionsHumanitarian Activities
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-11:00New Volunteers OrientationYPSACConference Coordination Action for IndustryEducational/Professional Activities
11:00-11:30
11:30-12:00
12:00-13:00Lunch at the restautant on Level 4
13:00-13:30Strategic PlanningWIEConference CoordinationMembership DevelopmentEducational/Professional Activities
13:30-14:00
14:00-14:30
14:30-15:00
15:00-15:30Coffee Break
15:30-16:00SAC & YPPublications & Comunnications (r8news, r8today, etc.)Chapter CoordinationAfrica CouncilFinance
16:00-16:30
16:30-17:00
17:00-17:30History & Life M.OpCom
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:30Malta Section Presentation
18:30-19:00
19:00-19:30Welcome reception
19:30-20:00
20:00-20:30Buffet Dinner (Restaurant at Level 4)
20:30-21:00
21:00-21:30
21:30-22:00
22:00-22:30

Saturday and Sunday

Grand Ballroom – Level 7Grand Ballroom – Level 7
8:00-8:30Region 8 MeetingRegion 8 Meeting
8:30-9:00
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00
11:00-11:30
11:30-12:00
12:00-13:00
13:00-13:30
13:30-14:00
14:00-14:30
14:30-15:00
15:00-15:30
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30
16:30-17:00
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:30Boat tour
18:30-19:00
19:00-19:30
19:30-20:00Gala Dinner
20:00-20:30
20:30-21:00
21:00-21:30
21:30-22:00
22:00-22:30Walk to Hotel

Order of the day – Valletta

Saturday

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
6:301:30:00SocialBreakfast
8:000:05:00100ProceduralCall to OrderMagdalena Salazar
8:050:15:00101ProceduralRoll Call and IntroductionAna Madureira / Magdalena Salazar
8:200:05:00102ProceduralWelcome by Malta SectionMalta Section Chair – Conrad Attard
8:250:05:00103ProceduralIntroductory RemarksMagdalena Salazar
8:300:05:00104ActionApproval of the AgendaMagdalena Salazar
8:350:05:00105ActionApproval of the Consent AgendaMagdalena Salazar
8:400:25:00106DiscussionIEEE Region 8 Director’s AddressMagdalena Salazar
9:050:30:00107DiscussionIEEE President’s AddressJosé Moura
9:350:10:00108DiscussionIEEE Region 7 Director’s AdressMaike Luiken
9:450:10:00109DiscussionIEEE Region 10 Director’s AddressAkinori Nishihara
9:550:05:00110ProceduralIntroduction to Poster SessionMagdalena Salazar
10:000:45:00111Poster session (Exhibition Hall – Level 2)Poster Session: Sub Committees + R8 SYP Poster + Coffee BreakAll Sub Committees
10:450:25:00112DiscussionStudent ActivitiesMaciej Borówka
11:100:25:00113DiscussionMember ActivitiesAdeel Sultan
11:350:25:00114DiscussionTechnical ActivitiesSohaib Sheikh
12:001:00:00SocialLunch (Admirals Landing Restaurant – Level 5)
13:000:30:00201DiscussionIEEE VP, MGAB, IEEE MGA: Strategy & Direction / Managing Director, MGAB: Member & Geographic ActivitiesFrancis Grosz / Cecelia Jankowski
13:300:15:00202DiscussionPublications and Communications CommitteeChristopher James
13:450:45:00203Poster session (Exhibition Hall – Level 2)Poster Session: 1/2 Sections + Humanitarian Activities Workshop (Simay Akar, Carapecchia – Level 8 )1/2 Sections / Simay Akar
14:300:20:00204DiscussionLeveraging Local Strengths – TA and MGAKathy Land
14:500:15:00205DiscussionVienna Office ActivitiesClara Neppel
15:050:45:00206Poster session (Exhibition Hall – Level 2)Poster Session: 2/2 Sections + Coffee Break2/2 Sections
15:500:20:00207DiscussionIEEE Strategic plan 2025-2030: Lessons Learned. How entrepreneurship finally caught on within IEEEDejan Milojicic
16:100:10:00208DiscussionStrategic Planning CommitteeAntonio Luque
16:200:15:00209ActionVoting for Posters to be presented on stage on SundayMagdalena Salazar
16:350:05:00210ProceduralClosing of day oneMagdalena Salazar
16:400:05:00211SocialGroup photoAna Madureira
16:45

Saturday Afternoon

TimeDuration#TypeItem
17:500:10:00SocialMeeting Point: Outside Hotel
18:001:30:00SocialBoat tour + Lift + Walking
19:302:30:00SocialDinner at Casino Maltese, city centre
22:000:30:00SocialReturn to Hotel walking
22:30

Sunday

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
6:301:30:00SocialBreakfast
8:000:05:00300ProceduralCall to Order and Roll CallMagdalena Salazar
8:050:15:00301DiscussionPresentation of Section poster voted best Industry Activity + discussionAna Madureira
8:200:15:00302DiscussionPresentation of Section poster voted best Membership Activity + discussionAna Madureira
8:350:15:00303DiscussionPresentation of Section poster voted best Section Vitality Activity + discussionAna Madureira
8:500:15:00304DiscussionPresentation of Section poster voted best Action for Africa + discussionAna Madureira
9:050:10:00305DiscussionNominations and AppointmentsMargaretha Eriksson
9:150:30:00306DiscussionTreasurer’s ReportAdam Jastrzebski
9:450:15:00307DiscussionAfrica CouncilHabib Kammoun
10:000:30:00SocialCoffee Break
10:300:15:00308DiscussionIEEE Technical Awards – Recognizing Technical Excellence and LeadershipVin Piuri, IEEE Technical Field Awards Council Chair
10:450:10:00309DiscussionR8 Flagship ConferencesLjupco Karazdinov
10:550:30:00310ActionMotions, presentation, discussion, votingAntonio Luque
11:250:30:00311DiscussionPresentations of President-Elect CandidatesKathy Land / Dejan Milojicic
11:550:10:00312DiscussionNew BusinessMagdalena Salazar – All
12:050:10:00313DiscussionNext Region 8 Committee MeetingSpain Section representative – Manuel Ballesteros
12:150:05:00314DiscussionClosing Remarks IEEE PresidentJosé Moura
12:200:05:00315DiscussionClosing Remarks R8 DirectorMagdalena Salazar
12:250:05:00316ProceduralAdjournmentMagdalena Salazar – All
12:301:00:00SocialLunch (Admirals Landing Restaurant – Level 5)
13:30

Consent Agenda

#TypeItem
501ActionApproval of the minutes of the 111th Region 8 Committee meeting
502ReportSub Committe and Section Reports