2017-August – Sydney


2017-August – Sydney

This page contains information about the 109th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held in Sydney on 10-11 of August 2017.

OpCom Reports

Director (Margaretha Eriksson)Director-Elect (Magdalena Salazar Palma)
Past-Director (Costas Stasopoulos) Secretary (Jan Verveckken)
Treasurer (Ralph Kennel) V/C Member Activities (Antonio Luque)
V/C Student Activities (Efthymia Arvaniti) V/C Technical Activities (Christopher James)

Subcommittee Reports

Action for Industry (AfI) History Activities Coordinator (HA) Region 8 News (R8News)
Africa Area (AA) Humanitarian Activities Subcommittee (HuA) Section Vitality Coordinator (SVC)
Awards & Recognition Subcommittee (A&RSC) Life Member Coordinator (LM) Standards Coordinator (StC)
Chapter Coordination Subcommittee (ChCSC) Membership Development Subcommittee (MDSC)Strategic Planning
Conference Coordination SubCommittee (CoCSC) Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator (VCF)
Educational Activities SubCommittee (EASC) Professional Activities Subcommittee (PASC) Women in Engineering Coordinator (WIE)
Electronic Communications Coordinator (ECC) Young Professionals Subcommittee (YP)

Section Reports

Algeria Section Iceland Section Republic of Macedonia Section
Austria Section Iran Section Romania Section
Bahrain SectionIraq Section Russia Section
Belarus Section Israel SectionRussia (Northwest) Section
Benelux Section Italy Section Russia (Siberia) Section
Bosnia and Herzegovina Section Jordan SectionSaudi Arabia (East) Section
Bulgaria Section Kenya Section Saudi Arabia (West) Section
Croatia Section Kuwait Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Cyprus Section Latvia Section Slovenia Section
Czechoslovakia Section Lebanon Section South Africa Section
Denmark Section Lithuania Section Spain Section
Egypt Section Malta Section Sweden Section
Estonia Section Morocco Section Switzerland Section
Finland Section Nigeria Section Tunisia Section
France Section Norway Section Turkey Section
Germany Section Oman Section UK and Ireland Section
Ghana Section Poland Section Ukraine Section
Greece Section Portugal Section United Arab Emirates Section
Hungary Section Qatar SectionZambia Section

Reimbursement

(more…)


Order of the Day – Sydney

Thursday, 10 August 2017

8:000:05100ProceduralCall to OrderMargaretha Eriksson
8:050:15101ProceduralRoll Call and Introduction of New OfficersJan Verveckken
8:200:05102ProceduralIntroductory RemarksEriksson/Verveckken
8:250:05103ActionApproval of the AgendaEriksson
8:300:05104ActionApproval of the Consent AgendaEriksson
8:350:35105DiscussionIEEE Region 8 Director’s AddressEriksson
9:100:40106DiscussionIEEE FoundationDelimar/Galuchie
9:500:20ProceduralCoffee Break
10:100:40107DiscussionStudent Activities ReportEfthymia Arvaniti
10:500:40108DiscussionTechnical Activities ReportChirstopher James
11:300:01109ProceduralRecessEriksson
11:310:29SocialGroup photo
12:001:00SocialLunch
13:000:05200ProceduralCall to OrderEriksson
13:051:00201DiscussionMember Activities ReportAntonio Luque
14:050:20202DiscussionSection Development and VitalitySzabo
14:250:20203DiscussionAfrica Area ReportChukwudebe
14:450:20204DiscussionAction for IndustryAntoniou
15:050:20205DiscussionYoung ProfessionalsBarros
15:250:20ProceduralCoffee Break
15:450:30206DiscussionEPPIDelimar
16:150:30207DiscussionVienna OfficeNeppel
16:450:05208ProceduralRecessEriksson
16:451:30Separate meetingPreparation of MDW in Africa, special meeting for African Sections only.Luque
19:003:00SocialDinner: Hilton Hotel. Dress Code: Formal

Friday, 11 August 2017

8:000:05300ProceduralCall to Order and Roll CallEriksson/Verveckken
8:050:05301DiscussionSecretary’s ReportVerveckken
8:100:25302DiscussionTreasurer’s ReportKennel
8:350:10303DiscussionFuture Conferences (Energycon, Melecon, GCC)Christopher James
8:450:10304DiscussionAwards & RecognitionsStasopoulos
8:550:05305DiscussionNominations and Appointments Report and Election InstructionsStasopoulos
9:000:15306DiscussionVice Chair Candidate Presentations and DiscussionStasopoulos
9:150:15307DiscussionExecutive SessionStasopoulos
9:300:10308ProceduralElectionsStasopoulos
9:400:20ProceduralCoffee Break
10:000:05309DiscussionPresentation of Election ResultsStasopoulos
10:050:20310DiscussionPresentation of Director Elect CandidatesStasopoulos/candidates
10:250:40311DiscussionGDPR changesEileen Lach
11:050:10312InfoSections Congress RecommendationsVerveckken
11:150:05313InfoNext Region 8 SYP CongressArvaniti/Barros
11:200:10314InfoNext Region 8 Committee MeetingStasopoulos/Verveckken
11:300:15315ActionMotionsEriksson
11:450:20316InfoNew BusinessAll
12:050:05317ActionAdjournmentEriksson
12:101:00SocialLunch

Consent Agenda

401ActionApproval of the minutes of the 108th Region 8 Committee meeting
402ReportReports