2011-March – London


2011, March – London

This page contains information about the 96th IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held in London on 25-27 of March 2011.

Presentations
Strategic Planning Meeting:  StrategicPlanningMeeting

Agenda Book

Meeting Information
AgendaSchedule
Workshops
Travel Advisory:  londonheathrow_travel_guideacd-final-6feb
Unapproved Prague 2010 Minutes:  95th ieee region 8 committee meeting minutes

Do you need a Visa for UK? Please check this link to find out
https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa. If you do then please download
and fill this form and send it to Julia Hyde at J.H.Hyde@warwick.ac.uk .

Section Report Template (Sample data has been used in the form for demonstration purposes)

OpCom Reports

Director:  Director
(Marko Delimar)

Past-Director:  PastDirector
(Jozef Modelski)

Secretary:  Secretary
(Costas Stasopoulos)

Treasurer:  Treasurer
(Brian Harrington)

V/C Member Activities:  aziz
(Ali El-Mousa)

V/C Student Activities:  aziz
(Elias Nassar)

V/C Technical Activities:  MA
(Saurabh Sinha)

Subcommittee Reports

Awards & Recognition SubCommittee:  AwardsAndRecognition (A&RSC)

Jubilee Book Editorial Board:  IRSC

Sections Congress Coordinator:  Region8News

Chapter Coordination SubCommittee:  ChCSC (ChCSC)

Life Member Coordinator:  Jubilee

Standards Coordinator:  SC

Conference Coordination SubCommittee:  CCSC

Membership Development SubCommittee:  LifeMembersCoordinator (MDSC)Strategic Planning:  SP

Educational Activities SubCommittee:  ChCSC (EASC)

Nominations & Appointment SubCommittee:  MD

TAB Committees Liaison:  StandardsCoordinator

Electronic Communications Coordinator:  EASC (ECC)

Professional Activities SubCommitte:  NA (PASC)Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator:  TAB
GOLD SubCommittee:  ECCPublications Coordinator:  PAWebmaster:  VCF
Industry Relations SubCommittee:  GOLD (IRSC)Region 8 News:  PCWomen In Engineering Coordinator:  IMC

Section Reports

Austria Section:  AustriaGermany Section:  GermanyLithuanian Section:  LithuaniaSaudi Arabia (East) Section
Bahrain Section:  BahrainGhana Section:  GhanaMalta Section:  MacedoniaSaudi Arabia (West) Section:  RussiaNW
Belarus Section:  BelarusGreece Section:  GreeceMorocco Section:  MaltaSerbia And Montenegro Section:  Saudi_Arabia_West
Benelux Section:  BeneluxHungary Section:  HungaryNigeria Section:  MoroccoSlovenia Section:  SerbiaAndMontenegro
Bosnia And Herzegovina Section:  BosniaAndHerzegovinaIceland Section:  IcelandNorway Section:  NigeriaSouth Africa Section:  SerbiaAndMontenegro
Bulgaria Section:  BulgariaIran SectionOman SectionSpain Section:  Slovenia
Croatia Section:  CroatiaIraq Section:  IraqPoland Section:  NorwaySweden Section:  SouthAfrica
Cyprus Section:  CyprusIsrael SectionPortugal Section:  PolandSwitzerland Section:  Spain
Czechoslovakia Section:  CzechoslovakiaItaly Section:  ItalyQatar SectionTunisia Section:  Sweden
Denmark Section:  DenmarkJordan Section:  JordanRepublic Of Macedonia Section:  PortugalTurkey Section:  Switzerland
Egypt Section:  EgyptKenya SectionRomania Section:  RomaniaU.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section:  Tunisia
Estonia Section:  EstoniaKuwait Section:  KuwaitRussia Section:  RussiaUkraine Section:  Turkey
Finland Section:  FinlandLatvia Section:  LatviaRussia (Northwest) Section:  RussiaNWUnited Arab Emirates Section:  UKRI
France Section:  FranceLebanon Section:  LebanonRussia (Siberia) Section:  Russia_SiberiaZambia Section:  Ukraine

Reimbursement


London – Schedule

Timetable

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

8-9

Chapter Coordination

Industry Relations (Standards,Energy, ICED)

R8 Meeting

*

9-10

R8 Meeting

10-11

11-12

12-13

Educational Activities

GOLD

13-14

Lunch

Lunch

14-15

Conference Coordination

Student Activities

Membership Development

R8 Meeting (continued)

Africa Initiative
(activities in sub-Saharan Africa)

Strategic Planning

15-16

Workshop
1 …

Workshop
… 5

16-17

Volunteer Orientation

Professional Activities

17-18

18-19

Technical Lecture and UKRI Section Presentation
UKRI Public Lecture - March 2011
> 18:00 – 19:30 <

Dinner and Awards Ceremony
(companions welcome)
offsite location, bus transfer

 TESET

19-20

20-21

Welcome Reception and Networking
> 19:30-22:00 <
(companions welcome)

21-22

22-23

All times local London time   *On Sunday at 2:00 the time jumps forward to 03:00 as we enter Daylight Saving Time (summer time)

AGENDA – TIMETABLE

Saturday, 26 March 2011– UCT (GMT), “local winter time”

time

#

type

itempresenter

info

8:00

1

Call to OrderDelimar

8:05

2

Roll CallStasopoulos

8:10

3

WelcomeDelimar/James

8:15

5

Introduction of New OfficersStasopoulos

8:25

6

Introductory RemarksDelimar/Stasopoulos

8:30

4

Act

Adoption of the AgendaDelimar

8:35

7

Act

Approval of the Consent AgendaDelimar

8:40

301

Disc

Director’s ReportDelimar

9:10

311

Disc

IEEE 2012 Vision and DirectionDay

9:30

310

Disc

IEEE Executive Director’s PresentationPrendergast

9:45

Break

10:15

312A

Disc

IEEE MGA PresentationsMichel

10:30

312B

Disc

IEEE MGA PresentationsJankowski

10:45

304

Disc

Region 8 Strategic DirectionModelski

11:00

302

Disc

Secretary’s ReportStasopoulos

11:10

303

Disc

Treasurer’s ReportHarrington

11:20

306

Disc

Member ActivitiesEl-Mousa

11:50

Group Photo

12:00

Lunch

13:00

307

Disc

Student ActivitiesNassar

13:30

308

Disc

Technical ActivitiesSinha

14:00

313

Disc

IEEE Standards AssociationSinha/Law/Mills

14:10

314

Disc

Region 8 ConferencesSinha/Debono

14:20

315

Disc

EnergyCon ReviewSinha/Dandan

14:25

316

Disc

Sections Congress 2011Molina/Jankowski

14:40

Recess

14:45

Break

15:15

317

Act

Workshops – Sec. Con. RecommendationsEl-Mousa/Molina

ends at 17:00

— : —

Awards (Dinner and Awards Ceremony)

Great Fosters

Sunday, 27 March 2011 – UCT+1 (GMT+1), “local summer time”

time

#

type

itempresenter

info

9:00

1

Call to Order and Roll Call

9:10

309

Disc

IEEE President’s AddressKam

9:30

319

President-elect Candidates’ DebateDelimar/Kaissi

10:15

305

Disc

Section Development and VitalityBastiaans

10:30

320

Disc

Region 8’s 50th AnniversaryBastiaans/Richter

10:45

Break

11:15

318

Act

Final R8 Sections Congress recommendationsEl-Mousa/Molina

11:35

322

Act

Election of R8 N&A MemberModelski

11:55

323

Act

IEEE Region 8 LogoStasopoulos/Mónica

12:05

324

Act

Section Formation Approval ProcessBastiaans

12:15

325

New BusinessDelimar

12:50

398

Next Meeting

12:55

399

Adjournment

13:00

Lunch

London – Agenda

Main Meeting Agenda

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

1

Call to OrderDelimar

2

Roll CallStasopoulos

3

WelcomeDelimar/James

4

Approval of the agendaDelimar

5

Introduction of new officersStasopoulos

6

Introductory remarksDelimar/Stasopoulos

CONSENT AGENDA

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

11

ActApproval of the Minutes of the Prague MeetingStasopoulos

12

RepPast-Director’s ReportModelski

101

RepAwards and RecognitionTurner

103

RepConference CoordinationDebono

104

RepChapter CoordinationPasquet

105

RepEducational ActivitiesHassan

106

RepElectronic CommunicationsMichael

107

RepGOLD ActivitiesKaissi

108

RepIndustry RelationsDandan

109

RepMembership DevelopmentVan Hertem

110

RepProfessional ActivitiesZajc

111

RepStandards ActivitiesLaw

112

RepWomen in EngineeringObryk

113

RepRegion 8 NewsSaam

115

RepInformation ManagementMónica

116

RepTechnical CommitteesKatić

117

RepVoluntary Contribution FundStoilkov

201

RepAustriaHaase

202

RepBahrainAlwazeer

203

RepBelarusBaranov

204

RepBeneluxvan Etten

205

RepBosnia and HerzegovinaBoskovic

206

RepBulgariaGoleva

207

RepCroatiaKuzle

208

RepCyprusMaliotis

209

RepCzechoslovakiaSistek

210

RepDenmarkStilling

211

RepEgyptShaheen

212

RepEstoniaJanes

213

RepFinlandKoivo

214

RepFranceAmara

215

RepGermanyRichter

216

RepGhanaGyasi-Agyei

217

RepGreeceSkodras

218

RepHungaryRudas

219

RepIcelandGudmundsson

220

RepIranNobakhti

221

RepIraqSadkhan

222

RepIsraelSinger

223

RepItalyPetri

224

RepJordanAbandah

225

RepKenyaAsura

226

RepKuwaitAbulhasan

227

RepLatviaRomanovs

228

RepLebanonShaban

229

RepLithuaniaNavakauskas

230

RepMaltaMicallef

231

RepMoroccoEssaaidi

232

RepNigeriaSalihu

233

RepNorwayOlsen

234

RepOmanAl-Naamany

235

RepPolandOgorzałek

236

RepPortugalSantos

237

RepQatarAl-Mulla

238

RepRepublic of MacedoniaArsov

239

RepRomaniaDobrescu

240

RepRussia (Northwest)Shaposhnikov

241

RepRussia (Siberia)Gridchin

242

RepRussiaGulyaev

243

RepSaudi Arabia (East)Al-Dhamen

244

RepSaudi Arabia (West)Al-Samarrai

245

RepSerbia and MontenegroNeskovic

246

RepSloveniaZajc

247

RepSouth Africavan Wyk

248

RepSpainCastro

249

RepSwedenGazdik

250

RepSwitzerlandDoering

251

RepTunisiaMourad

252

RepTurkeyÖgrenci

253

RepUkraineYandulsky

254

RepUnited Arab EmiratesBastaki

255

RepUKRIJames

256

RepZambiaMunungwe

ACTION/DISCUSSION

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

301

DiscDirector’s ReportDelimarSaturday

302

DiscSecretary’s ReportStasopoulosSaturday

303

DiscTreasurer’s ReportHarringtonSaturday

304

DiscRegion 8 Strategic DirectionModelskiSaturday

305

DiscSection Development and VitalityBastiaansSunday

306

DiscMember ActivitiesEl-MousaSaturday

307

DiscStudent ActivitiesNassarSaturday

308

DiscTechnical ActivitiesSinhaSaturday

309

DiscIEEE President’s AddressKamSunday

310

DiscIEEE Executive Director’s PresentationPrendergastSaturday

311

DiscIEEE 2012 Vision and DirectionDaySaturday

312

DiscIEEE MGA presentationsMichel/JankowskiSaturday

313

DiscIEEE Standards AssociationSinha/Law/MillsSaturday

314

DiscRegion 8 ConferencesSinha/DebonoSaturday

315

DiscEnergyCon ReviewSinha/DandanSaturday

316

DiscSections Congress 2011Molina/JankowskiSaturday

317

ActWorkshops – Sections Congress recommendationsEl-Mousa/MolinaSaturday, 15-17 h

318

ActFinal R8 Sections Congress recommendationsEl-Mousa/MolinaSunday

319

President-elect Candidates’ DebateDelimar/KaissiSunday

320

DiscRegion 8’s 50th AnniversaryBastiaans/RichterSunday

321

AwardsDelimar/TurnerSaturday evening

322

ActElection of R8 N&A MemberModelskiSunday

323

ActIEEE Region 8 LogoStasopoulos/MonicaSunday

324

ActSection formation approval processBastiaansSunday

325

New BusinessDelimarSunday

326

Group photoSat. before lunch

398

Next Meeting

399

Adjournment