London – Schedule


Timetable

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

8-9

Chapter Coordination

Industry Relations (Standards,Energy, ICED)

R8 Meeting

*

9-10

R8 Meeting

10-11

11-12

12-13

Educational Activities

GOLD

13-14

Lunch

Lunch

14-15

Conference Coordination

Student Activities

Membership Development

R8 Meeting (continued)

Africa Initiative
(activities in sub-Saharan Africa)

Strategic Planning

15-16

Workshop
1 …

Workshop
… 5

16-17

Volunteer Orientation

Professional Activities

17-18

18-19

Technical Lecture and UKRI Section Presentation
UKRI Public Lecture - March 2011
> 18:00 – 19:30 <

Dinner and Awards Ceremony
(companions welcome)
offsite location, bus transfer

 TESET

19-20

20-21

Welcome Reception and Networking
> 19:30-22:00 <
(companions welcome)

21-22

22-23

All times local London time   *On Sunday at 2:00 the time jumps forward to 03:00 as we enter Daylight Saving Time (summer time)

AGENDA – TIMETABLE

Saturday, 26 March 2011– UCT (GMT), “local winter time”

time

#

type

itempresenter

info

8:00

1

Call to OrderDelimar

8:05

2

Roll CallStasopoulos

8:10

3

WelcomeDelimar/James

8:15

5

Introduction of New OfficersStasopoulos

8:25

6

Introductory RemarksDelimar/Stasopoulos

8:30

4

Act

Adoption of the AgendaDelimar

8:35

7

Act

Approval of the Consent AgendaDelimar

8:40

301

Disc

Director’s ReportDelimar

9:10

311

Disc

IEEE 2012 Vision and DirectionDay

9:30

310

Disc

IEEE Executive Director’s PresentationPrendergast

9:45

Break

10:15

312A

Disc

IEEE MGA PresentationsMichel

10:30

312B

Disc

IEEE MGA PresentationsJankowski

10:45

304

Disc

Region 8 Strategic DirectionModelski

11:00

302

Disc

Secretary’s ReportStasopoulos

11:10

303

Disc

Treasurer’s ReportHarrington

11:20

306

Disc

Member ActivitiesEl-Mousa

11:50

Group Photo

12:00

Lunch

13:00

307

Disc

Student ActivitiesNassar

13:30

308

Disc

Technical ActivitiesSinha

14:00

313

Disc

IEEE Standards AssociationSinha/Law/Mills

14:10

314

Disc

Region 8 ConferencesSinha/Debono

14:20

315

Disc

EnergyCon ReviewSinha/Dandan

14:25

316

Disc

Sections Congress 2011Molina/Jankowski

14:40

Recess

14:45

Break

15:15

317

Act

Workshops – Sec. Con. RecommendationsEl-Mousa/Molina

ends at 17:00

— : —

Awards (Dinner and Awards Ceremony)

Great Fosters

Sunday, 27 March 2011 – UCT+1 (GMT+1), “local summer time”

time

#

type

itempresenter

info

9:00

1

Call to Order and Roll Call

9:10

309

Disc

IEEE President’s AddressKam

9:30

319

President-elect Candidates’ DebateDelimar/Kaissi

10:15

305

Disc

Section Development and VitalityBastiaans

10:30

320

Disc

Region 8’s 50th AnniversaryBastiaans/Richter

10:45

Break

11:15

318

Act

Final R8 Sections Congress recommendationsEl-Mousa/Molina

11:35

322

Act

Election of R8 N&A MemberModelski

11:55

323

Act

IEEE Region 8 LogoStasopoulos/Mónica

12:05

324

Act

Section Formation Approval ProcessBastiaans

12:15

325

New BusinessDelimar

12:50

398

Next Meeting

12:55

399

Adjournment

13:00

Lunch