London – Agenda


Main Meeting Agenda

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

1

Call to OrderDelimar

2

Roll CallStasopoulos

3

WelcomeDelimar/James

4

Approval of the agendaDelimar

5

Introduction of new officersStasopoulos

6

Introductory remarksDelimar/Stasopoulos

CONSENT AGENDA

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

11

ActApproval of the Minutes of the Prague MeetingStasopoulos

12

RepPast-Director’s ReportModelski

101

RepAwards and RecognitionTurner

103

RepConference CoordinationDebono

104

RepChapter CoordinationPasquet

105

RepEducational ActivitiesHassan

106

RepElectronic CommunicationsMichael

107

RepGOLD ActivitiesKaissi

108

RepIndustry RelationsDandan

109

RepMembership DevelopmentVan Hertem

110

RepProfessional ActivitiesZajc

111

RepStandards ActivitiesLaw

112

RepWomen in EngineeringObryk

113

RepRegion 8 NewsSaam

115

RepInformation ManagementMónica

116

RepTechnical CommitteesKatić

117

RepVoluntary Contribution FundStoilkov

201

RepAustriaHaase

202

RepBahrainAlwazeer

203

RepBelarusBaranov

204

RepBeneluxvan Etten

205

RepBosnia and HerzegovinaBoskovic

206

RepBulgariaGoleva

207

RepCroatiaKuzle

208

RepCyprusMaliotis

209

RepCzechoslovakiaSistek

210

RepDenmarkStilling

211

RepEgyptShaheen

212

RepEstoniaJanes

213

RepFinlandKoivo

214

RepFranceAmara

215

RepGermanyRichter

216

RepGhanaGyasi-Agyei

217

RepGreeceSkodras

218

RepHungaryRudas

219

RepIcelandGudmundsson

220

RepIranNobakhti

221

RepIraqSadkhan

222

RepIsraelSinger

223

RepItalyPetri

224

RepJordanAbandah

225

RepKenyaAsura

226

RepKuwaitAbulhasan

227

RepLatviaRomanovs

228

RepLebanonShaban

229

RepLithuaniaNavakauskas

230

RepMaltaMicallef

231

RepMoroccoEssaaidi

232

RepNigeriaSalihu

233

RepNorwayOlsen

234

RepOmanAl-Naamany

235

RepPolandOgorzałek

236

RepPortugalSantos

237

RepQatarAl-Mulla

238

RepRepublic of MacedoniaArsov

239

RepRomaniaDobrescu

240

RepRussia (Northwest)Shaposhnikov

241

RepRussia (Siberia)Gridchin

242

RepRussiaGulyaev

243

RepSaudi Arabia (East)Al-Dhamen

244

RepSaudi Arabia (West)Al-Samarrai

245

RepSerbia and MontenegroNeskovic

246

RepSloveniaZajc

247

RepSouth Africavan Wyk

248

RepSpainCastro

249

RepSwedenGazdik

250

RepSwitzerlandDoering

251

RepTunisiaMourad

252

RepTurkeyÖgrenci

253

RepUkraineYandulsky

254

RepUnited Arab EmiratesBastaki

255

RepUKRIJames

256

RepZambiaMunungwe

ACTION/DISCUSSION

#

TypeAgenda ItemPresenterAdditional info

301

DiscDirector’s ReportDelimarSaturday

302

DiscSecretary’s ReportStasopoulosSaturday

303

DiscTreasurer’s ReportHarringtonSaturday

304

DiscRegion 8 Strategic DirectionModelskiSaturday

305

DiscSection Development and VitalityBastiaansSunday

306

DiscMember ActivitiesEl-MousaSaturday

307

DiscStudent ActivitiesNassarSaturday

308

DiscTechnical ActivitiesSinhaSaturday

309

DiscIEEE President’s AddressKamSunday

310

DiscIEEE Executive Director’s PresentationPrendergastSaturday

311

DiscIEEE 2012 Vision and DirectionDaySaturday

312

DiscIEEE MGA presentationsMichel/JankowskiSaturday

313

DiscIEEE Standards AssociationSinha/Law/MillsSaturday

314

DiscRegion 8 ConferencesSinha/DebonoSaturday

315

DiscEnergyCon ReviewSinha/DandanSaturday

316

DiscSections Congress 2011Molina/JankowskiSaturday

317

ActWorkshops – Sections Congress recommendationsEl-Mousa/MolinaSaturday, 15-17 h

318

ActFinal R8 Sections Congress recommendationsEl-Mousa/MolinaSunday

319

President-elect Candidates’ DebateDelimar/KaissiSunday

320

DiscRegion 8’s 50th AnniversaryBastiaans/RichterSunday

321

AwardsDelimar/TurnerSaturday evening

322

ActElection of R8 N&A MemberModelskiSunday

323

ActIEEE Region 8 LogoStasopoulos/MonicaSunday

324

ActSection formation approval processBastiaansSunday

325

New BusinessDelimarSunday

326

Group photoSat. before lunch

398

Next Meeting

399

Adjournment