Order of the Day


Saturday, 5 April 2014

Time

#

Type

ItemPresenter

8:00

101

ProceduralCall to orderBastiaans

8:05

102

ProceduralRoll callEl-Mousa

8:10

103

ProceduralWelcomeKadar

8:15

104

ProceduralIntroduction of new officersEl-Mousa

8:25

105

ProceduralIntroductory remarksBastiaans/El-Mousa

8:30

106

ActionApproval of the agendaBastiaans

8:35

107

ActionApproval of the consent agendaBastiaans

8:40

108

Discussion Director's addressBastiaans

8:55

109

Discussion IEEE President-Elect’s addressMichel

9:10

110

Discussion IEEE Executive Director’s addressPrendergast

9:25

111

Discussion Secretary's reportEl-Mousa

9:40

112

Discussion Treasurer's reportHarrington

10:00

113

Discussion Strategic PlanningDelimar

10:15

114

ProceduralBreak

10:45

115

Discussion Member Activities report ( MD) ( PA) ( HA) ( LM) ( WIE) ( R8News)Szabo

 

GOLD to Young Professionals transitionSliz

11:45

116

Discussion MGA Past Chair’s addressShoop

12:00

117

Discussion MGA Managing Director’s addressJankowski

12:45

118

ProceduralRecessBastiaans

12:50

Group photo

13:00

Lunch

14:00

201

ProceduralCall to orderBastiaans

14:05

202

Discussion Public visibilityMonica/Mahoney

14:30

203

Discussion IEEE’s visibility in the Egypt SectionDarwish

14:45

204

ProceduralBreak up in groupsStasopoulos

14:50

205

DiscussionDiscussions I: Increase IEEE’s footprint

15:35

206

ProceduralBreak (in the break-out rooms)

15:50

207

DiscussionDiscussions II: Increase IEEE’s footprint

16:35

208

ProceduralRecess

 

Sunday, 6 April 2014

Time

#

TypeItemPresenter

8:00

301

ProceduralCall to order and roll callBastiaans/El-Mousa

8:05

302

Discussion Sections Congress 2014Salazar-Palma/Skodras

8:15

303

Discussion President-Elect candidates debate ( Mintzer) ( Shoop)Zanero/Mintzer/Shoop

9:00

304

DiscussionStudent Activities reportHerrero

 

Student and Young Professional CongressBorowka/Schmid/Herrero

 

Revitalization programArvaniti

 

Awards applications for 2014Graca

305

ActionEstablishing Region 8 Section Award for Student ActivitiesArvaniti/Graca

9:45

306

Discussion Section development and vitalityStasopoulos

10:00

307

Discussion Awards & RecognitionsDelimar/Turner

10:15

308

ProceduralBreak

10:45

309

Discussion Technical Activities reportDebono

 

Keeping Chapters alive in your SectionJoffe

 

Achieving quality for conferencesHaase

 

Education challenges in the Global VillagePavlidou

 

Industry Relation activities – from vision to realityGjengedal

11:30

310

Discussion Professional Productivity & Collaboration ToolsSetti

11:50

311

Discussion Nominations & Appointments ActivitiesDelimar

12:05

312

Discussion Cyprus Entrepreneurs’ Network ( Start Your Own Entrepreneurs Network)Stasopoulos/Georgouli

12:15

313

Discussion Leverage of IEEE members in European policy working groupsDelimar

12:20

314

Discussion Feedback from the break-out sessionsStasopoulos

12:30

315

ActionMotionsBastiaans

12:40

316

DiscussionNew businessBastiaans

12:50

317

Info Next meetingEl-Mousa/Vandendorpe

12:55

318

ActionAdjournmentBastiaans

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Lunch ends

 

Consent Agenda

401    Action  Approval of the minutes of the 101st Region 8 Committee meeting

402    Action  Region 8 recommendations for Sections Congress