Order of the Day – Valencia


Friday

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
16:002:00:00Registration open
18:000:05:00Director’s AddressMagdalena Salazar Palma
18:050:25:00Spain Section Presentation and AwardsJesús Fraile Ardanuy
18:302:00:00Workshop “THE OPPORTUNITIES OF BUILDING IEEE STANDARDS FOR EUROPE, MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA”Jesús Fraile / Óscar Martínez / Clara Neppel
20:300:30:00Welcome Reception
21:002:00:00Welcome Dinner – Dress Code: Business Casual
23:00Dinner Ends

Saturday

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
7:001:00:00SocialBreakfast
8:000:05:00100ProceduralCall to OrderMagdalena Salazar Palma
8:050:15:00101ProceduralRoll Call / Introduction of New Officers / Representatives / Guests / Apologiess for AbsenceAna Madureira / Magdalena Salazar Palma
8:200:05:00102ProceduralWelcome by Spain Section ChairJesús Fraile Ardanuy
8:250:05:00103ProceduralIntroductory RemarksMagdalena Salazar Palma
8:300:05:00104ActionApproval of the Consent AgendaMagdalena Salazar Palma
8:350:05:00105ActionApproval of the AgendaMagdalena Salazar Palma
8:400:30:00106DiscussionIEEE Region 8 Director’s AddressMagdalena Salazar Palma
9:100:30:00107DiscussionIEEE Past President’s AddressJim Jefferies
9:400:30:00108DiscussionIEEE Executive Director and COO AddressStephen Welby
10:100:10:00109DiscussionIEEE Region 1: Identifying Member Journeys and Interface Points for EngagementBabak Dastgheib-Beheshti
10:200:10:00110DiscussionIEEE Region 7 Director’s AddressMaike Luiken
10:300:20:00SocialCoffee Break
10:502:00:00111WorkshopIEEE Inspiring Leaders EventJesús Fraile Ardanuy
12:501:30:00SocialLunch
14:200:30:00201DiscussionIEEE VP, MGAB, IEEE Managing Director, MGA: Strategies & DirectionsFrancis Grosz / Cecelia Jankowski
14:500:10:00202DiscussionStategic Planning CommitteeAntonio Luque / Martin Bastiaans
15:000:30:00203DiscussionStudent ActivitiesMaciej Borówka
15:300:20:00SocialCoffee Break
15:500:45:00204DiscussionMember ActivitiesAdeel Sultan
16:350:15:00205DiscussionIEEE Foundation and Life MembersCharles Turner – IEEE LM Committee Chair
16:500:10:00206DiscussionNominations and Appointments Report and Election InstructionsVera Markovic
17:000:15:00207DiscussionPresentations of VCs CandidatesVera Markovic
17:150:05:00208Executive SessionVotingVera Markovic
17:200:05:00209DiscussionPresentation of election resultsVera Markovic
17:250:05:00210ProceduralClosing of day oneMagdalena Salazar Palma
17:300:05:00211SocialGroup photoAna Madureira
17:35End of meeting – day one
18:300:10:00SocialMeeting Point for Bus: Outside Hotel
18:401:30:00SocialValencia Tour by Bus with Guide
20:102:45:00SocialGala Dinner at La Ferradura Restaurant / Awards CeremonyCostas Stasopoulos
22:550:10:00SocialBus Drive to Hotel
23:05SocialArrival to Barceló Valencia Hotel

Sunday

TimeDuration#TypeItemPresenter
7:001:00:00SocialBreakfast
8:000:05:00300ProceduralCall to OrderMagdalena Salazar Palma
8:050:35:00301DiscussionTechnical ActivitiesSohaib Sheikh
8:400:05:00302InfoUpcoming Flagship ConferencesLjupco Karazdinov
8:450:20:00303DiscussionIEEE Collabratec – Region 8 PerformanceJohn Day
9:050:20:00304DiscussionIEEE R8 Director-Elect Candidates PresentationsCostas Stasopoulos: Igor Kuzle / Vin Piuri
9:250:10:00305DiscussionIEEE R8 Director-Elect Candidates Q&AAll
9:350:10:00306Executive SessionDiscussion and voting
9:450:05:00307DiscussionPresentation of the voting resultsCostas Stasopoulos
9:500:15:00308DiscussionAfrica Council UpdateHabib Kammoun
10:050:15:00309DiscussionIEEE Membership Dues – Payment by Installment OptionAdeel Sultan / Sohaib Sheikh
10:200:20:00SocialCoffee Break
10:400:20:00310DiscussionTreasurer and Finance Committee ReportAdam Jastrzebski
11:000:30:00311Discussion2020 Budget ProposalAdam Jastrzebski
11:300:30:00312DiscussionConcur Reimbursement System PresentationAdam Jastrzebski
12:000:10:00313DiscussionIEEE Sections CongressCostas Stasopoulos
12:100:20:00314MotionsMotions Presentation, Discussion, and VotingAntonio Luque
12:300:05:00315DiscussionNew BusinessAll
12:350:05:00316DiscussionCall for Proposals for Incoming R8 Committee MeetingsAntonio Luque
12:400:10:00317DiscussionInvitation to Next Region 8 Committee MeetingMariusz Malinowski
12:500:05:00318DiscussionClosing RemarksMagdalena Salazar Palma
12:550:05:00319ProceduralAdjournmentMagdalena Salazar Palma
13:001:00:00SocialLunch
14:00End of Meeting

Consent Agenda

501ActionApproval of the minutes of the 112th Region 8 Committee meeting
502ReportReports