Committee and Contacts


The IEEE Region 8 Committee consists of:

  • Section representatives
  • Operating Committee
  • Appointed Members

Section Representatives

In the IEEE Region 8 Committee, Sections are represented by their Chairs. Section Chairs may appoint an alternate representative to the Region 8 Committee. The most recent list of Region 8 Sections and their representatives to the Region 8 Committee may be found here.

Operating Committee (OpCom)

Appointed members

Ad-hoc members

Sub Committees

Action for Industry Team

  • Chair: Marios Antoniou (Cyprus)
  • Members:
    • Mohamed Amin (Egypt)
    • John Matogo (Kenya)
    • Matej Pacha (Czechoslovakia)
    • Danilo Pau (Italy)
  • Corresponding members – ex officio:
    • Costas Stasopoulos (Cyprus)
    • Sohaib Qamar Sheikh (UK and Ireland)
    • Frédérique Vallée (France)
    • Tiziana Tambosso (Italy)
    • Nihal Sinnadurai (UK and Ireland)

Awards & Recognition Subcommittee

  • Chair: Margaretha Eriksson (Sweden)
  • Past Chair: Costas Stasopoulos (Cyprus)
  • Members:
    • Jaafar M. Al Ibrahim (Saudia Arabia)
    • Igor Kuzle (Croatia)
    • Meriem Kilani (France)
    • Athanasios Skodras (Greece)
  • Corresponding members – ex officio:
    • Magdalena Salazar Palma (Spain)
    • Vincenzo Piuri (Italy)

Chapter Coordination Subcommittee

  • Chair: Albert Lysko (South Africa)
  • Members:
    • Matej Zajc (Slovenia)
    • Student Branch Chapters: Sarra Ben Rabii (Tunisia)
  • Corresponding members:
    • Division Directors
      • Division III: Sergio Benedetto
      • Division VI: Manuel Castro
      • Division VII: Bruno Meyer
    • Society/Council Presidents
      • IEEE Computer Society: Cecilia Metra
      • IEEE Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society: Reimund Gerhard
      • IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society: Paolo Gamba
      • IEEE Industry Applications Society: Georges Zissis
      • IEEE Intelligent Transportation Systems Society: Miguel Angel Sotelo Vazquez
      • IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society: Dominique Schreurs
      • IEEE Power Electronics Society: Frede Blaabjerg
      • IEEE Robotics and Automation Society: Wolfram Burgard
      • IEEE Signal Processing Society: Ali H Sayed
      • IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society: Bram Nauta
      • IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation: David Atienza

Conference Coordination Subcommittee

  • Chair: Ljupco Karadzinov (North Macedonia)
  • Past Chair: Péter Nagy (Hungary)
  • Members:
    • Tomislav Capuder (Croatia)
    • Khaled Mokhtar (United Arab Emirates)
  • Corresponding members:
    • Vikass Monebhurrun (France)
  • Corresponding members – ex officio:
    • Carl J. Debono (Malta)
    • James M. Irvine (UK and Ireland)
    • René M. Garello (France)
    • Gianluca Setti (Italy)
    • Stefano Bregni (Italy)
    • Aleksandar Mastilovic (Serbia)
    • Meng Lu (Benelux)
    • Péter Nagy (Hungary)

Humanitarian Activities Subcommittee

  • Chair: John Funso-Adebayo (Nigeria)
  • Members:
    • Alexandros Osana (Greece)
    • Amith Khandakar (Oman)
    • Maria-Alexandra Paun (Switzerland)
    • Fairouz Fattoum (Tunisia)
    • Mohammad Ghaderzadeh (Iran)
    • Walid Bin Habib (Germany)
  • Corresponding members – ex officio:
    • Paul Cunningham (UK and Ireland)
    • Simay Akar (Turkey)

Membership Development Subcommittee

  • Chair: Ievgen Pichkalov (Ukraine)
  • Past Chair: Andrejs Romanovs (Latvia)
  • Members:
    • Tim Gitau (Kenya)
    • Matej Pacha (Czechoslovakia)
  • Corresponding members:
    • Azza Ouled Zaid (Tunisia)
    • John Matogo (Kenya)
    • Fadhel Abulhasan (Kuwait)
    • Albert Lysko (South Africa)
    • Mike Hinchey (UK and Ireland)

Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee

  • Chair: Margaretha Eriksson (Sweden)
  • Members – ex officio:
    • Magdalena Salazar Palma (Spain)
    • Antonio Luque (Spain)
  • Members – elected:
    • Habib Kammoun (Tunisia)
    • Vera Markovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
    • Sergey Shaposhnikov (Russia North West)

Professional and Educational Activities Subcommittee

  • Chair: Stamatis Dragoumanos (Greece)
  • Members:
    • University Education: Christopher James (UK and Ireland)
    • Continuing Education: Mohamed El Dallal (Egypt)
    • Jan Haase (Germany)
  • Corresponding members:
    • Amith Khandakar (Qatar)
    • Iulia Motoc (UK and Ireland)
    • Reinhardt Rading (Kenya)
  • Corresponding members – ex officio:
    • Saurabh Sinha (South Africa)
    • Maciej Ogorzalek (Poland)
    • Sohaib Qamar Sheiikh (UK and Ireland)
    • Rafal Sliz (Finland)
    • Samarth Deo (Sweden)

Standards Coordination Subcommittee

  • Chair: David Law (UK and Ireland)
  • Corresponding members:
    • Almir Badnjević (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
    • Vikass Monebhurrun (France)

Strategic Planning Subcommittee

  • Chair: Antonio Luque (Spain)
  • Past Chair: Magdalena Salazar Palma (Spain)
  • Members:
    • Margaretha Eriksson (Sweden)
    • Raphael Onoshakpor (Nigeria)
    • Sara Barros (Benelux)
    • Victor Fouad Hanna (France)
    • Simay Akar (Turkey)
    • George Papadimitriou (Greece)
  • Corresponding members – ex officio:
    • Martin J. Bastiaans (Benelux)
    • Urmet Janes (Estonia)

Student Activities Subcommittee

  • Chair: Maciej Borówka (Poland)
  • Past Chair: Efthymia Arvaniti (Austria)
  • Members:
    • Awards & Contest Coordinator: Lee Crudgington (UK and Ireland)
    • Electronic Communications: Mohammad Hossein Babaee (Portugal)
    • Projects & Initiatives Coordinator: Rawane El Jamal (Lebanon)
    • Region Student Representative: George Papadimitriou (Greece)
    • Student Branch Coordinator: Ángela Martínez (Spain)
    • Student Paper Contest Coordinator: Paul Micallef (Malta)
    • Technical Activities Liaison, Student Branch Chapters Coordinator: Sarra Ben Rabii (Tunisia)
    • Young Professionals Liaison, Industry Focus: Ahmed Al Omoush (Jordan)

Women in Engineering Coordinator

  • Chair: Ana Cigarán Romero (Germany)
  • Past Chair: Youmna El-Bitar (Lebanon)
  • Members:
    • Hzar Oqlah (Jordan)
    • Ilhem Kallel (Tunisia)
    • Philippa Ngaju (Uganda)
    • Maria-Alexandra Paun (Switzerland)
  • Corresponding members – ex officio:
    • Lisa J. Lazareck-Asunta (UK and Ireland)
    • Keely A. Crockett (UK and Ireland)

Young Professionals Subcommittee

  • Chair: Vinko Lesic (Croatia)
  • Past Chair: Sara Barros (Benelux)
  • Members:
    • Almedin Kavaz (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    • Inês Inácio (Benelux)
    • Manuel Ballesteros (Spain)
    • Aleks Dyskin (Israel)
  • Corresponding members:
    • Abdullateef Aliyu (Nigeria)
    • Seif El Hajjem (Tunisia)
  • Corresponding members – ex officio:
    • Flavia Dinca (Sweden)
    • José Pedro Vieira de Carvalho Pinto (Portugal)
    • Rafal Sliz (Finland)

Ad hoc Subcommittees

Finance (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

  • Chair: Adam Jastrzebski (UK and Ireland)
  • Members:
    • Director-Elect: Antonio Luque (Spain)
    • Past Director: Margaretha Eriksson (Sweden)
    • Voluntary Contributions Fund: Andreas Koltes (Germany)

Region Vitality Coordination (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

  • Chair: Aleksandar Szabo (Croatia)
  • Members:
    • Andreas Koltes (Germany)
  • Corresponding members:
    • Humphrey Muhindi (Kenya)

History Activities (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

  • Chair: Tony Davies (UK and Ireland)
  • Corresponding members – ex officio:
    • Martin Bastiaans (Benelux)

Life members (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

  • Chair: Victor Fouad-Hanna (France)
  • Corresponding members:
    • Hugo Wyss (Swiss)
  • Corresponding members – ex officio:
    • Aleksandar Szabo (Croatia)
    • Charles Turner (UK and Ireland)

Publications and Communications (Ad Hoc Subcommittee)

  • Chair: Christopher James (UK and Ireland)
  • Members:
    • Electronic Communications: George Michael (Cyprus)
    • New Journals: Matej Zajc (Slovenia)
    • Region 8 News: Alistair Dabbs (UK and Ireland)
    • Region 8 Today: Stamatis Dragomaunos (Greece)
    • Social Media: Dora Fourou (Greece)
    • Secretary: Ana Maria Madureira (Portugal)
    • Assistant Secretary: Miguel Castanheira Marques (Portugal)