Hall of Fame


IEEE R8 STUDENT PAPER CONTEST 2012

IEEE R8 SPC 2012 – I phase

IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest 2012 was announced beginning June 2011. The deadline to submit Student Branches best papers to R8 contest was December 15, 2011. 

Within the SPC 2012 campaign the following activities were realized, mainly by emails:

  • Beginning June 2011 a SPC 2012 email call with essential SPC data and rules was sent to all R8 SB chairs.
  • The same email was also sent to all SB counsellors.
  • Different versions of the SPC call were sent to SB chairs and counsellors three more times.
  • All Region 8 IEEE student members got two times emails with information about various Students’ activities, including SPC.
  • A short article about SPC was published on the front page in Region 8 News September issue.
  • Section chairs, Section students’ representatives and student activities officers obtained two times the basic information about SPC, asking them to support and co-organize SPC activities. It was especially emphasized to connect when possible local SPC contests with IEEE R8 Sections and Chapters conferences.
  • Several other single activities were realized in order to make SPC 2012 more successful.

Before the deadline 30 student papers were submitted. 29 student papers were accepted and graded, one paper was rejected according to SPC rules. Contestants were from 21 Sections and 26 different Student Branches:

  • University of Pretoria, South Africa;
  • Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland;
    * University of Ljubljana, Slovenia;
  • Queen Mary University of London, UKRI;
  • Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany;
    * Technical University of Munich, Germany;
    * Osijek University of J.J.Stossmayer, Croatia;
  • National Technical University of Ukraine, Kyiv Polytechnic, Ukraine;
  • Cairo University, Egypt;
  • University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa;
  • University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain;
    * University of Nis (Jt. ED-015/SSC-037), Serbia and Montenegro;
  • Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania;
  • University of Malta, Malta;
  • Technological Educational Institute of Messolonghy, Greece;
  • KU Leuven, Benelux;
  • Aalborg University, Denmark;
  • Tarbiat Modares University, Tehran, Iran;
  • Techniche University, Graz, Austria;
  • High School of Communications Of Tunis, Tunisia;
  • University of Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro;
  • KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden;
  • Ecole Nationale d’Ingenieurs de Sfax (ENIS), Tunisia;
  • American University of Nigeria, Nigeria:
  • University of Greenwich, UKRI;
  • Catholique Univ of Louvain (Jt. CAS-004/, Benelux.

The I phase of the IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest – selection of the best five papers for Oral Finals – finished end of January 2012. During the I phase the International Jury:


  – Prof. George Paunovic, Serbia – Chair, g.paunovic@ieee.org

  • Prof. Ali El-Mousa, Jordan,

  • Prof. Andrzej Pacut, Poland,

  • Prof. Carlos Lopez-Barrio, Spain,

  • Prof. Ilhem Slama-Belkhodja, Tunisia

anonymously graded all accepted papers. The contributions were graded as follows:
– Written paper evaluation:

  • 45 points maximum for the technical and engineering content,
  • 25 points maximum for the paper content presentation.

The Jury of the IEEE Region 8 SPC 2012 has anonymously selected the following five papers (in alphabetical order of the first author’s first name) for the SPC Oral Finals:

 

Augustin Cosse: “Diffeomorphic Surface-Based Registration for MR-US Fusion in Prostate Brachytherapy”, Catholique Univ of Louvain (Jt. CAS-004/, Louvain, Benelux

Chen Zhu: “High Accuracy Multi-link Synchronization in LTE: Applications in Localization”, Technical University of Munich, Munich, Germany

Marc Weydert: “Model-based Ego-Motion and Vehicle Parameter Estimation using Visual Odometry”, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany

Máximo Morales Céspedes, Ana Santos Rodríguez: “Statistical Characterization of Zero-Forcing Coordinated Base Station Transmission for Femtocell Environments”, University Carlos III of Madrid, Madrid, Spain

Mike Rinderknecht: “Device for a Novel Hand and Wrist Rehabilitation Strategy for Stroke Patients Based on Illusory Movements Induced by Tendon Vibration”, Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

IEEE R8 Student Paper Contest 2012 – II phase

Second phase of the SPC 2012 – Oral Finals were successfully realized in Medina Yasmine Hammamet, Tunisia, on Tuesday March 27, 2012, during the MELECON 2012 IEEE Conference, Session B3L-A (www.melecon2012.org). SPC finalists obtained up to 30 points maximum, depending on the quality of the paper presentations and given answers.

Sessions were reasonably well attended. The papers Power Point introductions were well prepared and presented (all within permitted 20 minutes). There were quite a number of questions, both from Jury members and from audience. The finalists’ answers were very good. IEEE Region 8 Director Marko Delimar attended the SPC session.

When session finished, Jury had a private discussion and awarded three prizes, from the IEEE Life Member Fund, to:


I prize:  Diploma and 800 USD (cash award amount):

Mike Rinderknecht: “Device for a Novel Hand and Wrist Rehabilitation Strategy for Stroke Patients Based on Illusory Movements Induced by Tendon Vibration”, Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne (EPFL) SB, Switzerland Section.

The EPFL Student Branch, from which the I prize winner of the SPC 2012 came from, will receive the Region 8 “Dick Poortvliet Award”, an amount of USD 250;

 

II prize: Diploma and 500 USD (cash award amount):

Chen Zhu: “High Accuracy Multi-link Synchronization in LTE: Applications in Localization”, Technical University of Munich SB, Germany Section.

 

III prize: Diploma and 200 USD (cash award amount):

Augustin Cosse: “Diffeomorphic Surface-Based Registration for MR-US Fusion in Prostate Brachytherapy”, Catholique Univ of Louvain Jt. CAS-004 SB, Benelux Section.
The official recognition of the winners, finalists and SPC Jury was organized during the MELECON 2012 Dinner Banquet, March 27, 2012. IEEE Region 8 Director Marko Delimar and SPC 2012 Coordinator George Paunovic introduced all the SPC finalists, members of the Jury and pronounced three winners. All finalists also obtained certificates that their papers were selected within the five best SPC 2012 papers.

<

p align=”center”> 

Figure 1   Finalists, Jury and Region 8 Director

Figure 2   First Prize Winner – Mike

 

Figure 3   Co-authors got Certificate – Ana and Maxomo

Figure 4   Banquet and Awards Ceremony, Marc, Augustin, Chen, Mike and R8 Director Marko Delimar

 

All finalists papers were included in MELECON 2012 Proceedings, will be included in IEEE Explore digital library and will be posted to SAC/SPC Internet pages.

The SPC final results are already sent to IEEE services. The official prizes (diploma and money) are to be sent by IEEE Services to winners within the next period.

As soon as possible, complete report-information about the results of IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest 2012 will be posted at SAC page, including several pictures. An article about SPC 2012 was planned for Region 8 News.

 


Student Paper Contest 2010 – Results

Even more paper submissions than last year

For the 2010 edition of the Region 8 Student Paper Contest we received 28 papers coming from 26 Student Branches in 19 Sections:

  •     Austria, Univ of Graz
  •     Benelux, Technical Univ, Eindhoven
  •     Benelux, Univ of Gent
  •     Benelux, KU Leuven
  •     Benelux, Catholique Univ of Louvain
  •     Germany, Karlsruhe Univ
  •     Greece, Univ of Central Greece
  •     Iran, Bu Ali Sina Univ, Hamedan
  •     Iran, Univ ofo Kurdistan, Sanandaj
  •     Kuwait, Kuwait Univ
  •     Lebanon, American Univ of Beirut
  •     Lithuania, Vilnius Gediminas Tech Univ
  •     Malta, Univ of Malta
  •     Qatar, Qatar Univ, Doha
  •     Rep. Of Macedonia, Univ of Skopje (UKIM)
  •     Slovenia, Univ of Ljubljana
  •     South Africa, Univ of Cape Town
  •     South Africa, Univ. of Pretoria
  •     South Africa, Univ of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg
  •     Spain, Univ Nacional De Educacion A Distancia
  •     Tunisia, Ecole Nationale d’Ingenieurs de Sfax (ENIS)
  •     Turkey, Suleyman Demirel Univ, Isparta
  •     United Arab Emirats, Bits, Pilani-Dubai
  •     UKRI, City Univ London
  •     UKRI, Queen Mary, Univ of London
  •     Western Saudi Arabia, King Abdulaziz Univ

Thanks to all the authors and Student Branches for their submissions!

Oral finals

After review of the papers the SPC international jury selected 6 papers for the oral finals that were held in Valletta, Malta, April 26, 2010, during the 15th IEEE Mediterranean Electrotechnical Conference MELECON 2010.
Jury members reported that they were impressed by the quality of the slides presentations of the finalists, their respect of the timing (all within permitted 20 minutes), and their very good sometimes even very impressive answers to the jury’s questions.

The jury awarded one first prize and two second prizes to:

I prize:
Maxime Taquet: “Feature-based error processing for robust surface registration in computer assisted orthopedic surgery”, Catholique Univ Of Louvain (Jt. CAS-004/ED-015) Sb, Benelux Section

II prize ex-aequo:
-Daniel Johannes Louw, P.R.Botha, B.T.Maharaj: “A low complexity Soft-Input Soft-Output MIMO detector which combines a Sphere Decoder with a Hopfield Network”, University of Pretoria SB, South Africa Section
-Micha Linde: “A Simple Stochastic Channel Simulator for Car-to-Car Communication at 24 GHz”, Karlsruhe Univ SB, Germany Section

The other finalists were:

  • Eman AlQuraishi, Reem AlTeenan: “Average Power Reduction in Compression-Based Scan Designs”,  Kuwait Univ SB, Kuwait Section;
  • Hariharsudan Sivaramakrishnan Radhakrishnan: “Non-volatile and Volatile Bipolar Resistive Electrical Switching in Ag and Cu Chalcogenide Memories with a Dedicated Switching Layer”, KU Leuven SB, Benelux Section;
  • Riccardo Mazzon: “Real-Time Structure from Motion for Monocular and Stereo Cameras”, Queen Mary, Univ Of London SB, UKRI Section.

2010 SPC finalists and members of the jury. From left to right: Carlos Lopez-Barrio (J), Ali El-Mousa (J), Riccardo Mazzon – UKRI, Hariharsudan S. Radhakrishnan – Benelux, George Paunovic (J), Micha Linde – Germany, Maxime Taquet – Benelux, Daniel J. Louw – South Africa, Eman AlQuraishi – Kuwait


Student Paper Contest 2009

The 2009 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 13 papers from 11 Student Branches in 10 countries:

  •     Austria, Technical University of Graz
  •     Belgium, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
  •     Egypt, Cairo University
  •     Germany, University of Technology Ilmenau
  •     Iran, University of Tehran (3x)
  •     Israel, Technion, Israeli Institute of Technology, Haifa
  •     Netherlands, Eindhoven University of Technology
  •     Russia, Saint-Petersburg Electrotechnical University
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria

The oral finals took place in Saint-Petersburg, Russia, on 19 May 2009, as part of EUROCON 2009 (18-23 May 2009).
R8 IEEE SPC 2009 finalists, Jury and Region 8 Director

The three winners were:

  1. Ralph Hermans (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands) Low-complexity model predictive control of electromagnetic actuators
  2. Bernhard Geiger (Technical University of Graz, Austria) Ranging in the IEEE 802.15.4a standard using energy detectors
  3. Jef Beerten (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Comparison of three-level torque hysteresis controllers for Direct Torque Control

The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:

  1.     Hossein Hajimirsadeghi (University of Tehran, Iran) A hybrid IWO/PSO algorithm for fast and global optimization
  2.     Khaled S. Refaat (Cairo University, Egypt) The support vector machined kernel

The five jury members for the 2009 SPEC were:

  1.     Martin Bastiaans , Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPEC coordinator
  2.     Carlos López-Barrio, Madrid, Spain
  3.     Andrzej Pacut, Warsaw, Poland (not present at the oral finals)
  4.     Djordje Paunovic, Belgrade, Serbia
  5.     Irina Borisovna Vendik, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

 


Student Paper Contest 2008

The 2008 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 12 papers from 10 Student Branches in 8 countries:

  •     Austria, Graz University of Technology
  •     Belgium, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (2x)
  •     Egypt, Ain Shams University, Cairo
  •     Egypt, Cairo University
  •     Germany, University Karlsruhe
  •     Malta, University of Malta
  •     Qatar, Texas A&M University at Qatar
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria (2x)
  •     South Africa, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

The oral finals took place in Ajaccio, Corsica, France, on 6 May 2008, as part of MELECON 2008, the 14th IEEE Mediterranean Electrotechnical Conference (5-7 May 2008).

The three winners were:

  • Geert Hellings (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) AlGaN Schottky diodes for detector applications in the UV wavelength range: hellings
  • William Vandenberghe (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Analytical model for a tunnel field-effect transistor: vandenberghe
  • Herman Myburgh (University of Pretoria, South Africa) Near-optimal low complexity MLSE equalization: myburgh

The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Mohamed Bahgat (Cairo University, Egypt) A simple implementation for unmarked road tracking: baghat
  • Vukosi Marivate (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa) An intelligent multi-agent recommender system for human capacity building: marivate

The four jury members for the 2008 SPC were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Carlos López-Barrio, Madrid, Spain
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria

 


Student Paper Contest 2007

The 2007 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 16 papers from 14 Student Branches in 11 countries:

  •     Belgium, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (2x)
  •     Denmark, Aalborg University
  •     Denmark, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby
  •     Egypt, Ain Shams University, Cairo
  •     Germany, Technische Universität München
  •     Greece, University of Patras (2x)
  •     Israel, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
  •     Netherlands, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
  •     Serbia, University of Belgrade
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Cape Town
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria
  •     South Africa, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg
  •     Turkey, Koç University, Istanbul

The oral finals took place in Warsaw, Poland, on 11 September 2007, as part of IEEE Region 8 EUROCON 2007, the International Conference on “Computer as a Tool” (9-12 September 2007).

The three winners were:

  1. Wilm Decré (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Application of a generic constraint-based programming approach to an industrially relevant robot task with geometric uncertainties: decre
  2. Ales Zamuda (University of Maribor, Slovenia) Modelling, simulation, and visualization of forest ecosystems: zamuda
  3. Jan Verveckken (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Design of inverse controller with cross-coupling suppression for UPFC series converter: verveckken

The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:

  1. Emre Ayranci (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark) Enhancement of VCO linearity and phase noise by implementing frequency locked loop: ayranci
  2. Michael Rapson (University of Cape Town, South Africa) Pareto analysis of controller design methodologies for integrator plus dead time processes: rapson

The five jury members for the 2007 SPC were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Carlos López-Barrio, Madrid, Spain
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria
  •     Ryszard Romaniuk, Warsaw, Poland

Student Paper Contest 2006

The 2006 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 16 papers from 16 Student Branches in 12 countries:

  •     Belgium, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
  •     Croatia, University of Zagreb
  •     Egypt, Cairo University
  •     Germany, Universität Karlsruhe
  •     Greece, University of Patras
  •     Netherlands, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
  •     Netherlands, Universiteit Twente, Enschede
  •     Nigeria, Enugu State University of Science and Technology
  •     Nigeria, Federal University of Technology Owerri
  •     Serbia & Montenegro, University of Belgrade
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Cape Town
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria
  •     Sweden, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
  •     UK, University of Strathclyde
The oral finals took place in Benalmádena (Málaga), Spain, on 16 May 2006, as part of MELECON 2006, the 13th IEEE Mediterranean Electrotechnical Conference (16-19 May 2006).The three winners were:
  1. Daniel Vikenmark (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden) Reactive obstacle avoidance for mobile robots that operate in confined 3D workspaces: vikenmark
  2. Ex aequo:
  • Jurij Rakun (University of Maribor, Slovenia) The computer-aided detection of inferior printing quality and errors: rakun
  • Dimitrios Schinianakis (University of Patras, Greece) A new approach to elliptic curve cryptography: an RNS architecture: schinianakis

The other three papers selected for the oral finals were:

  1. Mladen Bozanic and Neil Naudé (University of Pretoria, South Africa) Analogue CMOS direct sequence spread spectrum transceiver with carrier recovery employing complex spreading sequences: naude
  2. Matthias Paulik, Sebastian Stüker, and Christian Fügen (Universität Karlsruhe, Germany) Speech recognition in human mediated translation scenarios: paulik
  3. Cedric Walravens (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Receive descriptor recycling for small packet high speed ethernet traffic: walvarens

The five jury members for the 2006 SPC were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Zeljko Jakopovic, Zagreb, Croatia
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria
  •     Ryszard Romaniuk, Warsaw, Poland

Student Paper Contest 2005

The 2005 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 25 papers from 24 Student Branches in 14 countries:

  •     Belgium, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (2)
  •     Belgium, Université catholique de Louvain
  •     Egypt, Ain Shams University, Cairo
  •     Egypt, Alexandria University
  •     Egypt, Higher Technological Institute, 10th of Ramadan City
  •     Egypt, The American University in Cairo
  •     Egypt, University of Mansoura
  •     Germany, University of Karlsruhe
  •     Greece, University of Patras
  •     Iran, University of Tehran
  •     Israel, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
  •     Jordan, University of Science and Technology, Amman
  •     Netherlands, Twente University of Technology, Enschede
  •     Nigeria, Federal University of Technology Owerri
  •     Nigeria, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife
  •     Nigeria, University of Ibadan
  •     Russia, Biysk Technological Institute
  •     Russia, Novosibirsk State Technical University
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria
  •     Spain, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
  •     Ukraine, Lviv Polytechnic National University
  •     Ukraine, Institute of Computer Information Technologies, Ternopil Academy of National Economy

The oral finals took place in Belgrade, Serbia & Montenegro, on 23 November 2005, as part of EUROCON 2005, the International Conference on “Computer as a tool” (21-24 November 2005).

The three winners were:

  1. Hansjörg Oliver Prinz (University of Karlsruhe, Germany) Design and development of a broadband real-time 100-175 GHz frequency measurement system for gyrotron diagnostics: prinz
  2. Elke De Mulder and Pieter Buysschaert (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Electromagnetic analysis attack on a FPGA implementation of an elliptic curve cryptosystem: demulder
  3. Ioannis Yiakoumis, Markos Papadonikolakis, and Haralambos Michail (University of Patras, Greece) Efficient small-sized implementation of the keyed-hash message authentication code: yiakoumis

The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Eric Hoekstra (Twente University of Technology, Enschede, Netherlands) Large signal excitation measurement techniques for random telegraph signal noise in MOSFETs: hoekstra
  • Simon Oblak (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia) Interval fuzzy modeling in fault detection for a class of processes with interval-type parameters: oblak

The five jury members for the 2005 SPC were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Zeljko Jakopovic, Zagreb, Croatia
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria
  •     Ryszard Romaniuk, Warsaw, Poland

Student Paper Contest 2004

The 2004 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 17 papers from 17 Student Branches in 12 countries:

  •     Belgium, Catholic University of Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve
  •     Egypt, Ain Shams University, Cairo
  •     Egypt, Arab Academy for Science and Technology, Alexandria
  •     Egypt, University of Cairo
  •     Germany, University of Karlsruhe
  •     Malta, University of Malta
  •     Netherlands, Universiteit Twente, Enschede
  •     Nigeria, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife
  •     Russia, Biysk Technological Institute
  •     Serbia and Montenegro, University of Novi Sad
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria
  •     Spain, Politechnic School of the University of Alcala
  •     Spain, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona
  •     United Kingdom, University of London (King’s College)
  •     United Kingdom, University of York

The oral finals took place in Dubrovnik, Croatia, on 12 May 2004, as part of MELECON 2004, the 12th Mediterranean Electrotechnical Conference (12-15 May 2004).

The three winners were:

  1. Antonin Descampe and François Devaux (Catholic University of Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) A flexible line-based JPEG2000 decoder for digital cinema: devaux
  2. Biswa Sengupta (University of York, UK) Optimisation of timing properties in a platform independent manner: sengupta
  3. Ahmed Abdelrahman Muhammad and George Isaac Aziz (Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt) 2D single mode channel waveguide and MMI beam splitter fabrication and characterization: aziz

The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Eduard Calvo Page (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain) Binary decoding of concatenated turbo codes and space-time block codes for quaternary modulations: page
  • Ronan de Renesse (King’s College London, UK) Formal verification of ad-hoc routing protocols using SPIN model checker: renesse

The five jury members for the 2004 SPC were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Zeljko Jakopovic, Zagreb, Croatia
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria
  •     Ryszard Romaniuk, Warsaw, Poland

Student Paper Contest 2003

The 2003 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 11 papers from 11 Student Branches in 9 countries:

  •     Belgium, Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve
  •     Egypt, Ain Shams University, Cairo
  •     Egypt, Alexandria University
  •     Germany, Universität Karlsruhe
  •     Israel, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
  •     Malta, University of Malta
  •     Netherlands, Universiteit Twente, Enschede
  •     Romania, “Gh. Asachi” Technical University of Iasi
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria

The oral finals took place in Ljubljana, Slovenia, on 23 September 2003, as part of EUROCON 2003, the International Conference on Computer as a Tool (22-24 September 2003).

The three winners were:

  1. Ulrich Stein and Marwan Younis (Universität Karlsruhe, Germany) Suppression of range ambiguities in synthetic aperture radar systems: Stein
  2. Els Kok (Universiteit Twente, Enschede, Netherlands) Completely multimode arrayed waveguide grating-based wavelength demultiplexer: kok
  3. Noha A. El-Yamany (Alexandria University, Egypt) A new fuzzy gradient-adaptive lossy predictive coding system for still image compression: yamany

The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Eugene van Wyk (University of Pretoria, South Africa) Design of an integrated optical receiver in a standard CMOS process: vanwyk
  • Marvin Bugeja (University of Malta) Non-linear swing-up and stabilizing control of an inverted pendulum system: bugeja

The five jury members were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Franc Bratkovic, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Javier Macías-Guarasa, Madrid, Spain
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria

Martin Bastiaans and Javier Macias were unable to attend the oral finals; they were replaced by Tony Davies and Baldomir Zajc, while the oral session was chaired by Kurt Richter.


Student Paper Contest 2002

The 2002 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 16 papers from 14 Student Branches in 10 countries:

  • Belgium, Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve
  • Hungary, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
  • Iran, University of Tehran (3 papers)
  • Iran, Institute for studies in theoretical Physics and Mathematics, School of Intelligent Systems, and Azad University, Tehran
  • Malta, University of Malta
  • Netherlands, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
  • Netherlands, University of Twente, Enschede
  • Nigeria, Federal University of Technology, Owerri
  • Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  • Slovenia, University of Maribor
  • South Africa, University of Pretoria
  • Spain, Escuela Politecnica Superior, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
  • Spain, Escuela Superior de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion de Madrid, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
  • Yugoslavia, University of Belgrado

The oral finals took place in Cairo, Egypt, on 8 May 2002, as part of MELECON 2002, the 11th Mediterranean Electrotechnical Conference (7-9 May 2002).

The three winners were:

  1. Hans B. Roelofs and Jeroen A.J. Thijs (University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands) Performance and cellular capacity of M-ary PSK in co-channel interference: roelofs
  2. Matej Artac (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia) Mobile robot localisation with incremental PCA: artac
  3. Saurabh Sinha (University of Pretoria, South Africa) Design of an integrated CMOS PLL frequency synthesizer: sinha

The other three papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Víctor P. Gil Jimenez (Escuela Politecnica Superior, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain) Study and implementation of complimentary Golay sequences for PAR reduction in OFDM signals: gil
  • Gael Rouvroy and Francois-Xavier Standaert (Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) FPGA’s as cryptanalytic tools: rouvroy
  • José Maria Nadal Serrano (Escuela Superior de Ingenieros de Telecomunicación de Madrid, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain) 5×4 Gbps 0.35 micron CMOS CRC generator designed with standard cells: nadal

The five jury members were:

  •     Buyurman Baykal, Baskent, Turkey
  •     Christian Borgert, Germany
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Javier Macías-Guarasa, Madrid, Spain
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria

and the whole event was coordinated by Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator.