Meeting Agenda


Friday, 9 October 2015
Time#TypeItemPresenter
17:00SocialRegistration / Refreshments
18:00SocialSlovenia Section PresentationBurnik
19:00SocialTechnical Lecture: Large Particle Accelerators for Material Research, Cancer Treatment and FusionDr. Mark Plesko, Cosylab Inc.
19:45SocialCocktail Reception
20:15SocialDinner and Awards CeremonyDelimar
Saturday, 10 October 2015
Time#TypeItemPresenter
8:00101ProceduralCall to OrderStasopoulos
8:05102ProceduralRoll Call and Introduction of New OfficersSchmid
8:20103ProceduralWelcome by Slovenia SectionBurnik
8:25104ProceduralIntroductory RemarksStasopoulos/Schmid
8:30105ActionApproval of the AgendaStasopoulos
8:35106ActionApproval of the Consent AgendaStasopoulos
8:40107DiscussionDirector’s AddressStasopoulos
9:05108DiscussionMember Activities ReportBoskovic
9:50109ProceduralBreak
10:10110DiscussionTechnical Activities ReportKuzle
10:55111DiscussionFuture R8 Conferences (ENERGYCON, MELECON)van ‘t Klooster/Antoniou
11:05112DiscussionSquare Kilometre Array (SKA) AfricaKaplan
11:10113DiscussionNominations & AppointmentsBastiaans
11:25114DiscussionPresentations of Possible Nominees for Director-ElectBastiaans
12:05115DiscussionInteractive Session InstructionsStasopoulos/Schmid
12:15116ProceduralRecessStasopoulos
12:20117SocialGroup Photo
12:30SocialLunch
13:30201ProceduralCall to OrderStasopoulos
13:35202DiscussionInteractive SessionAll
16:15203ProceduralRecessStasopoulos
17:00SocialBus: Hotel to Postojna Cave
18:00SocialPostojna Cave Tour – Train and Walking
20:00SocialDinner at the Postojna Cave Restaurant
22:00SocialBus: Postojna Cave to Hotel
22:45SocialArrival at the Hotel
Sunday, 11 October 2015
Time#TypeItemPresenter
8:00301ProceduralCall to Order and Roll CallStasopoulos/Schmid
8:05302DiscussionSecretary’s ReportSchmid
8:15303DiscussionTreasurer’s ReportHarrington
8:35304DiscussionStudent Activities ReportGhassemian
9:15305DiscussionMind the Gap ProjectGhassemian
9:25306ActionIEEE Region 8 Vice ChairsBastiaans
9:35307ActionRegion 8 Director-Elect SlateBastiaans
10:05308ProceduralBreak
10:35309DiscussionSection Development and VitalitySzabo/Eriksson
10:55310DiscussionSection Financial ReportingBolsch/Jastrzebski
11:15311DiscussionChapter Coordination MeetingMallat
11:25312DiscussionMembership Development DiscussionSultan/Szabo/Boskovic
11:45313DiscussionIEEE Ad Hoc Committee on Engagement in EuropeDelimar
12:00314DiscussionAwards & RecognitionsDelimar
12:10315DiscussionNurturing Technical CommunitiesPiuri
12:25316DiscussionAction for IndustrySinnadurai
12:35317ActionMotionsStasopoulos
12:45318DiscussionNew BusinessStasopoulos
13:15319InfoNext MeetingSchmid/Amara
13:25320ActionAdjournmentStasopoulos
13:30321SocialLunch
14:30Lunch ends
Consent Agenda
401ActionApproval of the Minutes of the 104th Region 8 Committee meeting
402ActionApproval of the Formation of IEEE Algeria Section
403ActionApproval of the Formation of IEEE Uganda Subsection
404ActionDissolution of the Jubail Subsection
405ActionDissolution of the Riyadh Subsection
406ActionDissolution of the Sfax Subsection
ReportReports