2008, September – Québec


[singlepic id=46 w= h= float=]

This page contains information about the 91st IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting held in Québec on 18-19 September 2008.

Agenda Book

Access to the Agenda book

News

  • download Québec travel guide ( Quebec_travel_guide_1.5) prepared by Tony Davies The newly updated version now shows the location of the Delta hotel.
  • download the Québec City Weather ( QuebecCityWeather) overview prepared by Tony Davies.
  • A registration kiosk will be opened at the Hilton Hotel at 0700, 17th September and a registration desk will be opened at the Convention Centre at 0700, 18th September.
  • The CVs of the candidates for the r8committee can be downloaded here: election_candidates

Input for the meeting

Use the following template: quebec_agenda_template

Reimbursement

Schedule

Thursday, 18th September 2008
08:001Meeting opening

  • Call to order
  • Round call
  • Approval of the agenda
J-G.Remy
C.Stasopoulos
08:252Quebec logistic issuesT.Davies
08:403New Sections and Sections in formation Presentations

  • Tunisia
  • Iraq
  • Ghana
  • Zambia
M.Loulou
S. Sattar Bader
G.Hancke
A.Pais
09:204Approval of R8C Malta meeting minutesC.Stasopoulos
09:305Treasurer reportB.Harrington
09:506Strategic Planning issuesB.Zajc
10:05
 Coffee break
10:257Awards & Recognitions reportV.Fouad-Hanna
10:508MGA VC address

  • IEEE Foundation
  • MGA topics
R.Remshardt
J.Lillie
11:259Vice Chair Technical Activities: Report on Panel of Conference Organizers (POCO)F.Sandoval
C.Nora
11:4010Vice Chair Technical Activities: 1st part

  • Main presentation by G.Paunovic
  • Conference Coordination by F. Sandoval
  • MELECON 2008 by G. Capolino
  • SIBIRCON 2008 by A. Fionov
  • EUROCON 2011 in Croatia by S. Loncaric
  • EUROCON 2011 in Portugal by J-C. Freire
  • EUROCON 2011 in Italy by B. Palumbo
  • ENERGYCON 2010 by R.T.Al-Mushcab
G.Paunovic
F.Sandoval
G.Capolino
A.Fionov
S.Loncaric
J-C.Freire
B.Palumbo
R.Muschab
12:30
 Lunch break
13:3011Vice Chair Technical Activities: 2nd part

  • Educational Activities by F. Klett
  • Chapter Coordination by G. Capolino
  • Industry Relation by B. PalumboEnergy Industry
  • Collaboration Program by R.T.Al-Mushcab
  • ISBIR by F. Ozkan
F.Klett
G.Capolino
B.Palumbo
R.Muschab
F.Ozkan
14:3012Vice Chair Student Activities Report

  • slides by M. Bastiaans
  • slides by E.G. Aydal
M.Bastiaans
M.Delimar
P.Herrero
L.Lugaric
E.Aydal
T.Watteyne
15:3013Vice Chair Membership Activities reportM.Delimar
R.Remshardt
C.Turner
E.Lang
M.Althani
J.Baal-Schem
T.Watteyne
17:0014Future venues
17 :3015Region 8 Caucus
18:3016End of day one
Friday, 19th September 2008 [executive session]
08:0017Presentations by the 8 OpCom candidates

  • Brian Harrington for R8 Treasurer
  • Costas Stasopoulos for R8 Secretary
  • Eva Maria Lang for R8 Vice Chair Student Activities
  • Emine Gokce Aydal for R8 Vice Chair Student Activities
  • Pilar Molina Gaudó for R8 Vice Chair Membership Activities
  • Boris Levitas for R8 Vice Chair Membership Activities
  • João Costa Freire for R8 Vice Chair Technical Activities
  • Rami Talib Al-Mushcab for R8 Vice Chair Technical Activities
B.Zajc
B.Harrington
C.Stasopoulos
E.Lang
E.Aydal
P.Gaudo
B.Levitas
J.Costa-Freire
R.T.Al-Mushcab
09:2018Questions to candidates
09:4519Discussion
10:1020Vote
10:20
 Coffee break
10:3021Presentations by Nominations & Appointments candidates and election
12:0022Any Other Business
12:1523Farewell
12:3024End of day 2

Note: Tea and coffee will be available during Thursday afternoon for participants, no dedicated break planned.

Important dates

  • tbc