Order of the day


Friday, 18 March 2016
18:000:30:00Registration
18:300:45:00France Section presentationAmara
19:150:45:00Technical Lecture, Title TBDOlivier Wenden / Philippe Mondiell
20:000:30:00Cocktail Reception
20:302:00:00Dinner and Award Ceremony – Dress code: FormalDelimar
Saturday, 19 March 2016
8:000:05:00100ProceduralCall to orderStasopoulos
8:050:15:00101ProceduralRoll call and Introduction of new officersSchmid
8:200:05:00102ProceduralWelcome by France SectionAmara
8:250:05:00103ProceduralIntroductory remarksStasopoulos/Schmid
8:300:05:00104ActionApproval of the AgendaStasopoulos
8:350:05:00105ActionApproval of the Consent agendaStasopoulos
8:400:35:00106DiscussionIEEE Region 8 Director’s addressStasopoulos
9:150:20:00107DiscussionIEEE President’s’ addressShoop
9:350:20:00108DiscussionIEEE Executive Director’s addressPrendergast
9:550:20:00ProceduralBreak
10:150:30:00109DiscussionGlobal Public PolicyDay
10:450:10:00110DiscussionNominations & AppointmentsBastiaans
10:550:40:00111DiscussionStudent Activities reportGhassemian
11:350:05:00112DiscussionIEEE Region 8 SYP CongressArvaniti/Ghassemian
11:400:20:00113DiscussionMGA Chair’s addressWong
12:000:20:00114DiscussionMGA Managing Director’s addressJankowski
12:200:40:00115DiscussionTechnical Activities reportKuzle
13:000:05:00116DiscussionPresentations – Interactive Session InstructionsStasopoulos/Schmid
13:050:01:00117ProceduralRecessStasopoulos
13:060:04:00118SocialGroup photo
13:101:00:00SocialLunch
14:100:05:00200ProceduralCall to orderStasopoulos
14:152:30:00201DiscussionPresentations / Parallel TracksAll
16:450:05:00202ProceduralRecessStasopoulos
18:301:00:00SocialShort walk (5 min) to the restaurant, Meeting point: Hotel lobby
18:500:45:00SocialCocktail Reception at the Café de Paris
19:352:30:00SocialDinner at the Café de Paris
Sunday, 20 March 2016
8:300:05:00300ProceduralCall to order and roll callStasopoulos/Schmid
8:350:45:00301DiscussionPresident-Elect candidates’ debateCosta/Reder/Jefferies
9:200:05:00302DiscussionSecretary’s reportSchmid
9:250:20:00303DiscussionTreasurer’s reportHarrington
9:450:40:00304DiscussionMember Activities reportBoskovic
10:250:15:00305DiscussionAwards & RecognitionsDelimar
10:400:30:00ProceduralBreak
11:100:05:00306DiscussionTabPiuri
11:150:15:00307DiscussionSection development and vitalitySzabo
11:301:00:00308DiscussionIEEE in 2030Shoop/Michel/Bartleson
12:300:20:00309DiscussionLegal IssuesLach
12:500:20:00310DiscussionFuture Conferences (Energycon, Melecon, GCC)Kuzle
13:100:15:00311InfoSections Congress 2017Delimar
13:250:05:00312InfoNext Region 8 Committee MeetingSchmid/Madureira
13:300:20:00313ActionMotionsStasopoulos
13:500:10:00314InfoNew businessAll
14:000:05:00315ActionAdjournmentStasopoulos
14:051:00:00316SocialLunch
Parallel Tracks (Saturday, 19 March 2016, 14:15-16:45)
TimeDurationTrack 1Track 2
TopicPresenterTopicPresenter
14:150:40:00IEEE AfricaKaabungaIEEE EuropeDelimar, Day, Mancarella, Mynster
14:550:05:00Break
15:000:40:00Humanitarian Activities / SIGHTKulkarni, JacobIEEE Region 10, Best Practices and Ways to CooperateKappagantu
15:400:05:00Break
15:450:40:00New National Society Agreement ProcessKaplanIEEE Student and Young Professional CongressArvaniti, Dinka, Webert, Stieglmaier